2012 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 5 - Attorneys and State Bar
<p><span class="cls0">&sect;5-1. Persons disqualified to practice law &ndash; Alien eligibility.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">No person shall practice as an attorney and counselor at law in any court of this state who is not a citizen of the United States, or who holds a commission as judge of any court of record, or who is a sheri
* * *
personal to himself the cause of the defenseless or the oppressed.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 244. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;54. Receipt of money for client Discharge of claim Acknowledging satisfaction of judgment.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">An attorney and counselor has power to receive money claimed by his client in an action or proceeding during the pendency thereof, or afterwards, unless he has been previously discharged by his client, and, upon payment thereof, and not otherwise, to discharge the claim or acknowledge satisfaction of the judgment.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 245. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;5-5. Proof of authority - Stay of proceedings.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The court, on motion of either party and on the showing of reasonable grounds therefor, may require the attorney for the adverse party or for any one of the several adverse parties to produce or prove by oath, or otherwise, the authority under which the attorney appears and, until the attorney does so, may stay proceedings by the attorney on behalf of the parties for whom the attorney assumes to appear. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0"> &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">R.L. 1910, &sect; 246. Amended by Laws 1965, c. 483, &sect; 1, emerg. eff. July 14, 1965; Laws 2006, c. 30, &sect; 1, emerg. eff. April 11, 2006.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;56. Attorneys' lien When attaching Extent Effect of settlement on lien Notice of lien Filing Endorsement.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">From the commencement of an action, or from the filing of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who represents the party in whose behalf such pleading is filed shall, to the extent hereinafter specified, have a lien upon his client's cause of action or counterclaim, and same shall attach to any verdict, report, decision, finding or judgment in his client's favor; and the proceeds thereof, wherever found, shall be subject to such lien, and no settlement between the parties without the approval of the attorney shall affect or destroy such lien, provided such attorney serves notice upon the defendant or defendants, or proposed defendant or defendants, in which he shall set forth the nature of the lien he claims and the extent thereof; and said lien shall take effect from and after the service of such notice, but such notice shall not be necessary provided such attorney has filed such pleading in a court of record, and endorsed thereon his name, together with the words "Lien claimed."&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L. 1910, &sect; 247. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;57. Contingent fee Limitation on amount Compromise or settlement Effect on lien Certain contracts void.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">It shall be lawful for an attorney to contract for a percentage or portion of the proceeds of a client's cause of action or claim not to exceed fifty percent (50%) of the net amount of such judgment as may be recovered, or such compromise as may be made, whether the same arises ex contractu or ex delicto, and no compromise or settlement entered into by a client without such attorney's consent shall affect or abrogate the lien provided for in this chapter. Provided that all such contracts in personal injury or wrongful death cases including, but not restricted to, cases in which jurisdiction is in the Industrial Commission, shall be void and unenforceable (1) if secured as a result of the intervention of any laymen, association, or corporation for compensation, or promise of compensation, or anticipation of gift, compensation or hope of reward, or (2) where any laymen, association or corporation has a direct or indirect interest in, or growing out of, any judgment arising out of such claim recovery or compensation from, or settlement of any such claim.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 248; Laws 1953, p. 15, &sect; 1. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;5-7.1. Repealed by Laws 2009, c. 228, &sect; 86, eff. Nov. 1, 2009.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;5-8. Adverse party - Liability on settlement or compromise of claim involving lien - Lien as against judgment debtor - Enforcement of lien.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Should the party to any action or proposed action whose interest is adverse to the client contracting with an attorney settle or compromise a cause of action, claim or judgment wherein any lien perfected under Sections 6 and 7 of this title is involved and such settlement or compromise is made without the consent of the attorney holding such lien, such adverse party shall thereupon become liable to such attorney for the fee that was due or would have become due under a contract of employment but for the settlement. After judgment in any court of record, the attorney's lien provided for herein may also be effective against the judgment debtor upon endorsement of the words "subject to the attorney's lien in favor of [insert name]" on the judgment. An attorney may enforce any lien provided for by this act in any court of competent jurisdiction by action filed within one (1) year after the attorney becomes aware of such compromise or payment of such judgment, or judgment may be rendered on motion in the case in the court in which the suit was brought.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect;
* * *