2012 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 3 - Aircraft and Airports.
<p><span class="cls0">&sect;3-1. Repealed by Laws 1947, p. 31, &sect; 19.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;3-2. Repealed by Laws 1947, p. 31, &sect; 19.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;3-3. Repealed by Laws 1947, p. 31, &sect; 19.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;3-4. Repealed by Laws 1947, p. 31, &sect; 1
* * *
"Air navigation facility" means any facility used in, available for use in, or designed for use in, aid of air navigation, including landing areas, any structures, mechanisms, lights, beacons, markers, communicating systems, or other instrumentalities or devices used or useful as an aid, or constituting an advantage or convenience, to the safe taking off, navigation, and landing of aircraft, or the safe and efficient operation or maintenance of an airport, and any combination of any or all of such facilities.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(i) "Operation of aircraft" or "operate aircraft" means the use, navigation, or piloting of aircraft in the airspace over this state or upon any airport within this state.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(j) "Airman" means any individual who engages, as the person in command, or as pilot, mechanic, or member of the crew, in the navigation of aircraft while under way, and any individual who is directly in charge of the inspection, maintenance, overhauling, or repair of aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, and appliances.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(k) "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, joint stock association, or body politic; and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, or other similar representative thereof.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(l) "Municipality" means any incorporated city, village, or town of this state and any county or political subdivision or district in this state, or any public trust thereof, which is, or may be, authorized by law to acquire, establish, construct, maintain, improve, and operate airports, airstrips, and aeronautical navigation facilities.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(m) "Aeronautical hazard" means any structure, object of natural growth, or use of land, which obstructs the airspace required for the flight of aircraft in landing or taking off at an airport that is otherwise hazardous to the operation and navigation of aircraft.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(n) "Resources" means services, facilities, funds, equipment, property, personnel, and such other activities as are customarily included within the term.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(o) "Helipad" means a small, designated area, usually with a prepared surface, on a heliport, airport, landing or takeoff area, apron or ramp, or movement area used for takeoff, landing or parking of helicopters.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(p) "Heliport" means an area of land, water or structure used or intended to be used for the landing and takeoff of helicopters and includes its buildings and facilities, if any.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(q) "Commercial service airport" means an airport meeting the current Federal Aviation Administration definition for commercial service airport.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(r) "Primary commercial service airport" means an airport meeting the current Federal Aviation Administration definition for primary commercial service airport.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(s) "Reliever airport" means an airport designated by the Federal Aviation Administration as a reliever airport and which provides substantial capacity or instrument training relief to a primary commercial service airport.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(t) "General aviation airport" means an airport not meeting the criteria for definition as a commercial service or reliever airport.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1963, c. 354, &sect; 2, emerg. eff. June 22, 1963. Amended by Laws 1995, c. 181, &sect; 2, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1996, c. 344, &sect; 1, eff. July 1, 1996.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;383. Purpose of act.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">It is hereby declared that the purpose of this act is to further the public interest in aeronautical progress:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(a) by granting to a state agency such powers and imposing upon it such duties that the state may properly perform its functions relative to aeronautics; effectively assist in the development of a statewide system of airports, cooperate with and assist the municipalities of this state and others engaged in aeronautics, and encourage and develop aeronautics in all its phases in this state;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(b) by providing for the protection of persons and property through the promotion of safety in aeronautics; and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(c) by providing for cooperation with federal authorities in the development of a national system of civil aviation and for coordination of the aeronautical activities of those authorities and the authorities of this state by assisting in accomplishing the purposes of federal legislation and eliminating costly and unnecessary duplication of functions in the province of federal agencies.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Laws 1963, c. 354, &sect; 3, emerg. eff. June 22, 1963.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;3-84. Creation of Commission - Membership - Director of Aeronautics - Rules and regulations - Meetings - Office space.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A. There is hereby created the Oklahoma Aeronautics Commission, which shall be the successor to the Oklahoma Aviation Commission created by Section 81 et seq. of this title. The Oklahoma Aeronautics Commission shall consist of seven (7) members, who shall be appointed by the Governor and
* * *