2010 Oklahoma Code
Title 8. Cemeteries
•894. Powers of district cemetery association Public cemetery Several associations may have same official cemetery.   Said district cemetery association shall have all the authority and powers now provided by law for cemetery associations and corporations under Chapter 42, Session Laws of 1935; Provided further, that the cemetery of said district association 
* * *
shall have authority, at any time, to inspect the books and records of any such cemetery, and to make an examination thereof for the purpose of determining if proper sums have been deposited with the trustee in the Perpetual Care Fund, or in a certificate of deposit maintained in lieu of a trust fund, and if the Fund is being properly administered by the trustee in accordance with the provisions of the Perpetual Care Fund Act and rules of the Commissioner. Each cemetery owner and trustee is responsible for maintaining satisfactory books and records which adequately justify all information contained in the annual report required by this section. The Commissioner shall charge and collect a fee for such examination, which fee shall be deposited in the Cemetery Merchandise Trust Act Revolving Fund.  Added by Laws 1953, p. 17, • 6, emerg. eff. May 19, 1953. Amended by Laws 1993, c. 218, • 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1995, c. 82, • 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 2000, c. 205, • 28, emerg. eff. May 17, 2000; Laws 2005, c. 48, • 23, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2007, c. 80, • 10, eff. Jan. 1, 2008.    •8-167.1. Prepayment contract finance charges - Disclosure.  Every cemetery which provides prepayment financing programs to its customers under contracts in which a finance charge is made shall comply with all applicable provisions of the Uniform Consumer Credit Code, Section 1-101 et seq. of Title 14A of the Oklahoma Statutes, as they apply to disclosure and annual percentage rate calculation.  Added by Laws 1993, c. 218, • 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.    •8-168. Exceptions to application of act.  A. The provisions of the Perpetual Care Fund Act shall not apply to municipal, religious, fraternal, or nonprofit entities, free community burial grounds, county cemetery associations, Indian tribal cemeteries on tribal land and charitable or eleemosynary institutions operating cemeteries in this state.  B. The provisions of the Perpetual Care Fund Act may apply to unincorporated cemetery associations operating cemeteries in this state. Unincorporated cemetery associations that make application with the State Bank Commissioner to maintain a perpetual care fund and are approved by the Commissioner shall comply with all provisions of the Perpetual Care Fund Act.  Added by Laws 1953, p. 17, • 8, emerg. eff. May 19, 1953. Amended by Laws 1995, c. 82, • 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 1999, c. 196, • 1, emerg. eff. May 24, 1999; Laws 2009, c. 3, • 4, eff. July 1, 2009.    •8-168.1. Administration of act - Rules and regulations.  The Perpetual Care Fund Act, Section 161 et seq. of Title 8 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall be administered by the State Bank Commissioner. The Commissioner is authorized to promulgate reasonable rules and regulations concerning the keeping and inspection of records, the filing of contracts and reports, and all other matters incidental to the orderly administration of this law.  Added by Laws 1993, c. 218, • 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.    •8169. Violations Punishment.  Any person, firm or corporation violating any of the provisions of the Perpetual Care Fund Act shall, upon conviction, be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be subject to a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00).  Laws 1953, p. 17, • 9; Laws 1993, c. 218, • 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.    •8-169.1. Fraudulent or intentional failure to honor contract.  It shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of a cemetery to accept money or anything of value under a contract entered into pursuant to the Perpetual Care Fund Act and fraudulently or intentionally fail or refuse to honor such contract providing for the improving, caring for, and embellishing of the burial lots, walks, drives, parks and other improvements in the cemetery.  In addition to other penalties authorized by law, this fraudulent or intentional failure or refusal to honor such contract with the consumer shall be a violation of the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act.  Added by Laws 1996, c. 8, • 1, eff. July 1, 1996.    •8-170. Actions to recover payments and other monies - Injunctions.  The Attorney General of this state, at the request of the State Banking Commissioner, may initiate an action to recover payments required to be deposited to the Oklahoma State Banking Department revolving fund pursuant to the Perpetual Care Fund Act or to recover other monies received or disbursed in violation of the Perpetual Care Fund Act. In addition, the Attorney General may seek to enjoin any violation of the Perpetual Care Fund Act.  Added by Laws 2000, c. 205, • 29, emerg. eff. May 17, 2000.    •8181. Declaration of policy.  The people of the state have a vital interest in the establishment of cemeteries and the maintenance, preservation and operation thereof. To protect the citizens of the state, to promote the public welfare and public health thereof, and to prevent and guard against cemeteries from hereafter becoming a burden upon the community and the taxpayers of the state, the following provisions are enacted in the exercise of the police power of the state.  Laws 1955, p. 104, • 1.   •8182. Acquisition of existing cemeteries Written reports Hearings Determination Exceptions.  (a) Any corporation, association, individual, partnership, trust, or any other organization however constituted which after the effective date of this act locates or establishes a cemetery, providing a grave, vault, columbarium, public mausoleum or other receptacle for the burial of dead human remains, in any county of the state, shall be
* * *