2010 Oklahoma Code
Title 64. Public Lands
•641. Commissioners of Land Office Personnel.  The Governor, Lieutenant Governor, State Auditor and Inspector, Superintendent of Public Instruction, and the President of the Board of Agriculture, shall constitute the Commissioners of the Land Office, who shall have charge of the sale, rental, disposal, and managing of the school lands and other public land
* * *
with tillage of same upon lands so purchased, and if the land purchased is grazing land, he shall not be required to establish and maintain valuable, lasting and permanent improvements, other than fencing, thereon before he shall acquire title from the state to any of the land so purchased; and purchasers of said lands shall be limited in purchase of said lands to said lands, and shall not exceed the above mentioned maximum amounts, respectively, of either agricultural or grazing lands; and such purchaser shall take such land subject to such restrictions and conditions. Violations of this provision shall work a forfeiture of said lands, together with the appurtenances thereunto belonging, and the same shall then escheat to the state upon proof of a violation of the conditions herein provided. Provided, that whenever the holders of any certificate of purchase of any state or school lands shall surrender the same to the Commissioners of the Land Office, with the request to have the same divided into two or more certificates, it shall be lawful for the Commissioners to issue the same; provided, further that no new certificate shall issue while there is due and unpaid any interest, principal or taxes on the principal certificate of same when in any case where the Commissioners of the Land Office shall be of the opinion, after examination of the land if necessary, that the security will be impaired and endangered by the proposed division and a fee of One Dollar ($1.00) for each certificate so issued shall be paid by the applicant, such fee to be a part of the expense fund of the Commissioners of the Land Office.  R.L. 1910, • 7155; Laws 1915, c. 210, • 7, emerg. eff. April 2, 1915.    •64191. Transfer of purchaser's rights.  Any purchaser of lands under the provisions of this act shall have the right to transfer or assign all his rights, title and interest in and to such lands, and such assignments shall be in form and executed and acknowledged as required under the laws governing conveyances; provided, before delivery of patent, such assignment, to be valid, shall be duly recorded in a proper book, kept for that purpose by the Commissioners of the Land Office; and provided, further, that where the purchaser of such lands has a husband or wife, such husband or wife shall join in the assignment of any such contract. Upon the sale and transfer of the interest of a holder of a certificate of purchase in and to the land covered thereby, if the same is approved by the Commissioners of the Land Office, and upon the payment of any principal or interest due to date of transfer, and the surrendering of the certificate of purchase transferred, the Commissioners of the Land Office shall issue and deliver to the transferee a new certificate of purchase upon the execution by the transferee of a new certificate of purchase note for the deferred payments, and the note, executed by the holder of the certificate of purchase transferred, shall be canceled and surrendered to him.  R.L. 1910, • 7156; Laws 191011, c. 44, p. 87, • 1; Laws 1915, c. 210, • 8, emerg. eff. April 2, 1915.    •64192. Conditions imposed follow land.  All purchasers, lessees, or holders of any of the public lands of this state, shall take the same subject to the conditions of this article; and all certificates, contracts or written evidence issued to any purchaser shall recite that the same is taken and accepted subject to all the conditions of this article.  R.L. 1910, • 7157.    •64193. Sale of land in or near city.  The Commissioners of the Land Office shall reserve from sale, any lands lying near or within the limits of any city or town, which may have a greater value than for farming purposes, by being platted and sold as town lots, acreage tracts, or public parks; and said Commissioners shall cause said lands to be surveyed, platted, appraised and sold at public auction for such purposes, and the lessee shall have the preference right to buy at the highest and best bid.  R.L. 1910, • 7161.    •64194. Advertisement.  Before selling any public, state or school lands, the Commissioners of the Land Office shall advertise the fact that such sale shall be had by publication in four consecutive issues of at least one weekly newspaper of general circulation in the county in which said lands are situated. Such notice shall state the time, place and terms of sale, give a brief description of the land and improvements, and of the appraised value of the land and the appraised value of the improvements, and state that any further information that is desired may be obtained by addressing the Secretary to the Commissioners of the Land Office.  Laws 1916, c. 36, p. 96, • 1.    •64195. Lease or sale to commercial clubs Terms.  That any commercial club, chamber of commerce, or other similar organization, incorporated under the laws of the State of Oklahoma, of any city, town or village of the State of Oklahoma, shall be permitted to lease or purchase land from the Commissioners of the Land Office of the State of Oklahoma, under the same rules and regulations as other lessees or purchasers of state land: Provided that said land so leased or purchased must be located within one (1) mile of the corporate limits of said city, town or village, provided, that not more than three hundred twenty (320) acres of said land shall be leased or sold to such organization in any city, town or village.  Laws 191011, c. 50, p. 126, • 1, emerg. eff. March 6, 1911.    •64196. Time limitation on deferred payments - Interest rates.  The balance of the purchase price of
* * *