2010 Oklahoma Code
Title 53. Oklahoma Historical Societies and Associations
•531.1. Short title.  Sections 1.1 through 5.1 of Title 53 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be known and may be cited as the "Oklahoma Historical Preservation Act".  Added by Laws 1988, c. 217, • 3, emerg. eff. June 21, 1988.   •531.2. Oklahoma Historical Society Membership Powers Expenditures of state funds Disposition of c
* * *
shall not mean signs designating the name of the Council.  Added by Laws 1965, c. 263, • 3. Amended by Laws 1979, c. 115, • 1; Laws 1980, c. 204, • 2, emerg. eff. May 9, 1980; Laws 1983, c. 333, • 19, emerg. eff. June 29, 1983; Laws 1996, c. 348, • 6, eff. July 1, 1996.    •53164. Meetings.  The Council shall meet not less than semiannually and at such other times as it may order, or upon call of the Chairman. All meetings shall be open to the public.  Laws 1965, c. 263, • 4.   •53165. Officers.  The officers of the Council shall be the chairman, vicechairman and secretary. The Council shall annually elect a chairman and vicechairman at the first meeting held after July 1.  Laws 1965, c. 263, • 5; Laws 1980, c. 204, • 3, emerg. eff. May 9, 1980.   •53-166. Powers and duties.  The Oklahoma Arts Council shall be responsible for the acquisition, exhibition, management and care of the State Art Collection and is empowered and directed to exercise these powers and duties:  (a) Consider the whole state of the arts, cultural activities and cultural heritage of Oklahoma. The purview of the Council shall not be limited but shall include music, theater, dance, opera, graphic arts, plastic arts, architecture, poetry, plays or any other art, regardless of period, school or type. Full attention shall also be given to art, art museums, live performances or concerts, art exhibits and other like endeavors.  (b) Survey the artistic and cultural activities and facilities of the state, and the institutions, organizations or individuals engaged in these undertakings.  (c) Study information collected and prepare proposals for the study, practice and presentation of the arts.  (d) Foster conferences, institutes and exhibits on the arts and hold or cooperate in such ventures.  (e) Report biennially to the Governor and Legislature on or before January 31 of each oddnumbered year. Reports shall include recommendations and suggestions for the expansion and improvement of the arts and for wider opportunity of participation in these activities by our citizens.  (f) Publish any reports, surveys, news bulletins or other materials pertaining to its findings, recommendations and work.  (g) Perform or engage in all else necessary or desirable to give full force and effect to the provisions of this act.  Added by Laws 1965, c. 263, • 6. Amended by Laws 1980, c. 204, • 4, emerg. eff. May 9, 1980; Laws 2007, c. 187, • 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2007.    •53-167. Gifts, grants or bequests - Disposition.  The Oklahoma Arts Council may apply for, accept and use any gift, grant or bequest from any source for the purpose of discharging its duties. All monetary gifts, grants or bequests shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Council and shall be disbursed as provided by the Oklahoma Budget Law of 1947, as amended, upon proper claims approved by the secretary or other person designated by the Council. The State Auditor and Inspector shall audit and report on this
* * *