2010 Oklahoma Code
Title 44. Militia
•441. Short title.  This act shall be known, and may be cited as, "The Oklahoma Military Code."  Laws 1951, p. 114, art. 1, • 1, eff. May 16, 1951.    •442. Purpose.  The purpose of this act is to revise, amend, correct and bring up to date the statutes relating to the Military Department of Oklahoma, the Organized and Unorganized Militia, and the National Guar
* * *
rules which prescribe the duties for the officers thus appointed, designate their uniforms, fix their compensation upon appointment and provide for removal from their appointment. Each such police officer (OMD) shall be given a written commission evidencing his or her appointment and authority, together with a detailed description of his or her person in order to properly identify his or her official capacity; the form of such commission shall be prescribed by the Adjutant General.  B. Any police officer (OMD) appointed pursuant to the provisions of this section shall have, with the sole exception of the serving or execution of civil process, all the powers vested by law in peace officers in the protection and guarding of the grounds, buildings and equipment of, owned by or under the control of the Oklahoma National Guard. The police officer (OMD) shall:  1. Direct his or her attention to the prevention of improper conduct, interference with, or trespassing upon the property of, owned by or under the control of the Oklahoma National Guard; and  2. If required, make arrests and take into custody persons guilty of improper conduct or trespassing.  C. It shall be the duty of the district attorney of the district wherein the improper conduct, interference or trespassing is alleged to have taken place to prosecute such offense upon a complaint filed by such police officer (OMD).  Added by Laws 1971, c. 135, • 1. Amended by Laws 1996, c. 14, • 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1999, c. 406, • 3, eff. July 1, 1999.    •44-231. Assisting in drug interdicton and counter drug activities - National Guard volunteers to be requested by Governor.  A. The Governor may request volunteers of the National Guard to provide assistance to federal, state and local law enforcement officers, within or outside the boundaries of this state, in drug interdiction and counter drug activities pursuant to 32 U.S.C., Section 112. These activities may include, but not be limited to, the operation and maintenance of equipment and facilities. The Governor may order, with their consent, any National Guard members, who volunteer pursuant to this section, to duty in federally funded status. The Governor may delegate the Governor's authority under this section to the Adjutant General. The Adjutant General shall follow all laws and regulations of the United States Department of Defense when ordering National Guard members to perform drug interdiction and counter drug activities pursuant to this section.  B. The Adjutant General, with the consent of the Governor, may enter into mutual assistance and support agreements with one or more other states, whether those activities are within or outside this state, in order to facilitate and coordinate efficient and cooperative enforcement efforts directed toward drug interdiction, counter drug activities, and demand reduction.  C. A National Guard member assisting in drug interdiction and counter drug activities pursuant to this section shall obey and execute the instruction of the law enforcement officer in charge of these activities given to the National Guard member through the military chain of command.  Added by Laws 1998, c. 88, • 1, eff. July 1, 1998. Amended by Laws 2003, c. 212, • 2, eff. July 1, 2003.    •44-231.1. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 125, • 8, eff. May 16, 1951.  •44-231.2. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 125, • 8, eff. May 16, 1951.  •44-231.3. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 125, • 8, eff. May 16, 1951.  •44-231.4. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 125, • 8, eff. May 16, 1951.  •44-231.5. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 125, • 8, eff. May 16, 1951.  •44-231.6. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 125, • 8, eff. May 16, 1951.  •44-231.7. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 125, • 8, eff. May 16, 1951.  •44-231.8. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 125, • 8, eff. May 16, 1951.  •44-231.9. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 125, • 8, eff. May 16, 1951.  •44-231.10. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 125, • 8, eff. May 16, 1951.  •44-231.11. OBSOLETE.  This section, derived from Laws 1945, p. 142, • 11, read as follows:  "The authority exercised heretofore by the Governor in appointing temporary armory boards, and by the Adjutant General in protecting, preserving, operating and maintaining all armories owned or used by the state, is hereby ratified. Likewise the action of local temporary armory boards previously appointed by the Governor in preserving, maintaining and operating armories, and in hiring out and leasing armories and in impounding and expending revenue derived therefrom is hereby ratified, provided that any and all leases whereby any persons or corporations are presently occupying or using any armories shall be submitted to the Adjutant General for his approval before being valid unless the same have previously been approved by the Adjutant General."  Laws 1945, p. 142, • 11.    •44-232. Youth programs.  A. Pursuant to rules promulgated by the Adjutant General of the State of Oklahoma, the Oklahoma Military Department is authorized to establish and operate youth programs utilizing National Guard or state-owned facilities and civilian or National Guard personnel to provide military-styled training and other benefits to civilian youth pursuant to agreement with federal, state and local governmental agencies.  B. The Adjutant General is authorized further to enter into agreements and to do all things deemed necessary or incidental to the performance of any duty authorized by subsection A of this section, including, but not limited to:  1. The execution of memoranda of agreement for assistance to federal, state and local governmental
* * *