2006 Oklahoma Code - Title 74. — State Government
§74-85.44B.  Payment for goods or services pursuant to contract.
Payment for products or services pursuant to a contract executed by a state agency, whether or not such state agency is subject to the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act, Section 85.1 et seq. of this title, shall be made only after products have been provided or services rendered.  This section shall not prohibit the payment for subscriptions to magazines, periodicals, or books or for payment to vendors providing subscription services.  This section shall not prohibit payment for services provided by the United States Army Corp of Engineers prior to the services being rendered if the action is taken pursuant to a cooperative agreement between a state agency and the Corp to provide emergency response or to protect the public health, safety, or welfare.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 250, § 4, eff. July 1, 1992.  Amended by Laws 1993, c. 101, § 1, emerg. eff. April 20, 1993; Laws 2004, c. 309, § 3, eff. July 1, 2004.