2006 Oklahoma Code - Title 74. — State Government
§745060.21.  SeedCapital Revolving Fund  Authorized investments  Investment committee.
A.  There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving fund for the Oklahoma Center for the Advancement of Science and Technology to be designated the "SeedCapital Revolving Fund".  The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitation
* * *
2.  To pay all or a portion of the Center's administrative costs, including salary, fringe benefits and other operating expenses.  Amounts to be used for the payment of administrative costs shall be transferred to the Administration and Data Processing Revolving Fund before being encumbered or expended.
D.  The Center may use the SeedCapital Revolving Fund to purchase qualified securities issued by enterprises engaged in new product or process innovations subject to the conditions set forth in this section.
E.  The Center may use the SeedCapital Revolving Fund to make loans to businessincubator facilities in exchange for interests in the enterprises of the type described in subparagraphs a through i in subsection C of this section.
F.  The Center shall make authorized investments in enterprises engaged in new product or process innovations only after:
1.  Receipt of an application from the enterprise which contains:
a. a business plan including a description of the enterprise and its management, product and market,
b. a statement of the amount, timing and projected use of the capital required,
c. a statement of the potential economic impact of the enterprise, including the number, location and types of jobs expected to be created, and
d. such other information as the Center board of directors shall request.
2.  Approval of the investment by the Center.  Such approval may be made after the board of directors finds, based upon the application submitted by the enterprise and such additional investigation as the staff of the Center shall make and incorporate in its minutes, that:
a. the proceeds of the investment or financial assistance will be used only to cover the seedcapital needs of the enterprise except as authorized by this section,
b. the enterprise has a reasonable chance of success,
c. the Center's participation is instrumental to the success of the enterprise and will assist in its retention within the state,
d. the Center's investment is leveraged by at least one additional equity or nearequity investor,
e. the enterprise has the reasonable potential to enhance employment opportunities within the state,
f. the entrepreneur and other founders of the enterprise have already made or are contractually committed to make an appropriate financial and time commitment to the enterprise,
g. any securities to be purchased are qualified securities,
h. there is a reasonable possibility that the Center will recoup at least its initial investment or financial commitment, and
i. binding commitments have been made to the Center by the enterprise for adequate reporting of financial data to the Center, which shall include a requirement for an annual report, or if required by the board, an annual audit of the financial and operational records of the enterprise, and for such control on the part of the Center as the board of directors shall consider prudent over the management of the enterprise, so as to protect the investment or financial commitment of the Center, including in the discretion of the board and without limitation, right of access to financial and other records of the enterprise, and membership or representation on the board of directors of the enterprise.
G.  The board of directors shall create an investment committee to assist in evaluating potential investments in qualified securities and provision of other forms of authorized financial assistance.  The membership of this investment committee shall serve at the pleasure of the board and shall consist of:
1.  no more than two members of the board of directors, neither of whom serves on any advisory committee to the Center; and
2.  persons drawn from sources other than the Center who meet standards similar to those applying to the board of directors and who are recognized by their peers for outstanding knowledge and leadership in their fields, all of whom shall serve at the pleasure of the board.
H.  The Center shall not make investments in qualified securities issued by enterprises in excess of the amount necessary to own more than fortynine percent (49%) of qualified securities in any one enterprise at the time such securities are purchased by the Center, after giving effect to the conversion of all outstanding convertible qualified securities of the enterprise; however, in the event of severe financial difficulty of the enterprise, threatening, in the judgment of the board of directors, the investment of the Center therein, a greater percentage of such securities may be owned by the Center.
Added by Laws 1987, c. 222, § 36, operative July 1, 1987. Amended by Laws 1988, c. 246, § 12, operative July 1, 1988.