2006 Oklahoma Code - Title 59. — Professions and Occupations
§59-46.4.  The Board of Governors of the Licensed Architects and Landscape Architects of Oklahoma - Appointment - Qualifications - Term - Travel expenses.
There is hereby re-created, to continue until July 1, 2010, in accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma Sunset Law a Board to be known as "The Board of Governors of the Licensed Architects and Landscape Architects of Oklahoma", hereinafter referred to as the Board.  The Board shall be composed of nine (9) members, including six persons who have been duly licensed to practice architecture, and are actively engaged in the practice of architecture in this state or are teaching professors of architecture and duly licensed to practice architecture in this state, two persons who have been duly licensed to practice landscape architecture, and are actively engaged in the practice of landscape architecture in this state or are teaching professors of landscape architecture and duly licensed to practice landscape architecture in this state, and one lay member.  Each member of the Board shall be a qualified elector of this state, and the architect members shall have had five (5) years' experience in the application or the study of the principles of architecture after initial registration.  Recreation of the Board shall not alter existing staggered terms.  Board members, other than the lay member, shall be appointed for a period of five (5) years thereafter; provided that nothing herein shall affect the tenure of office of anyone who is a member of the Board on the effective date of this act.  A member may be reappointed to succeed such membership.  The persons engaged in the practice of architecture and landscape architecture, or who are teaching professors of architecture or landscape architecture, may be appointed by the Governor from a list of nominees submitted by respective professional societies of this state.  Membership in a professional society shall not be a prerequisite to appointment to the Board.  The lay member of the Board shall be appointed by the Governor to a term coterminous with that of the Governor.  The lay member shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.  Provided, the lay member may continue to serve after the expiration of the member's term until such time as a successor is appointed.  Vacancies which may occur in the membership of the Board shall be filled by appointment by the Governor.  Each person who has been appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve for the remainder of the term for which the member the person shall succeed was appointed and until a successor, in turn, has been appointed and shall have qualified.  Each member of the Board, before entering upon the discharge of the duties of the member, shall make and file with the Secretary of State a written oath or affirmation for the faithful discharge of official duties.  Each member of the Board shall be reimbursed for travel expenses pursuant to the State Travel Reimbursement Act.
Added by Laws 1947, p. 348, § 5, emerg. eff. April 16, 1947.  Amended by Laws 1957, p. 463, § 1, emerg. eff. May 31, 1957; Laws 1980, c. 314, § 4, eff. July 1, 1980; Laws 1981, c. 320, § 1; Laws 1985, c. 178, § 28, operative July 1, 1985; Laws 1986, c. 154, § 2, eff. July 1, 1986; Laws 1986, c. 287, § 5, operative July 1, 1986.  Renumbered from § 45.5 of this title by Laws 1986, c. 287, § 30, operative July 1, 1986.  Amended by Laws 1992, c. 20, § 1; Laws 1998, c. 39, § 1; Laws 1998, c. 220, § 3, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2004, c. 30, § 1.