2006 Oklahoma Code - Title 40. — Labor
§40197.3.  Wage and Hour Commission  Membership  Tenure  Compensation  Chairman.
A.  The Wage and Hour Commission is hereby terminated and all powers and duties of such Commission are transferred to the Commissioner of Labor.  All personnel, funds, financial obligations and encumbrances, records, equipment, furniture, fixtures, files and supplies under the control of the Wage and Hour Commission are transferred to the Commissioner of Labor as of the effective date of this act.
B.  The Commissioner of Labor shall establish, pursuant to this act, such standards of wages and conditions of labor for employees within the State of Oklahoma as shall be reasonable and not detrimental to health and morals.
Laws 1965, c. 427, § 3, emerg. eff. July 8, 1965; Laws 1978, c. 47, § 1, eff. July 1, 1978.