2006 Oklahoma Code - Title 40. — Labor
Section 197.10  At the request of any employee who has been found by the Commissioner to have been paid wages less than those to which such employee is entitled, under or by virtue of this act, the Commissioner shall take an assignment of such wage claim in trust for the assigning employee and shall bring legal action necessary to collect such claim; and if the Commissioner prevails in such action the employer shall be liable to pay the Department of Labor double the full amount of such wages, and the court costs.  The Commissioner shall not be required to pay a filing fee in connection with any such action.  The Commissioner in such an action shall be represented by the Attorney General.
Laws 1965, c. 427, § 10, emerg. eff. July 8, 1965; Laws 1978, c. 47, § 6, eff. July 1, 1978.