2006 Oklahoma Code - Title 10. — Children
§7005-1.2.  Confidential records.
A.  Except as provided by this section and except as otherwise specifically provided by state and federal laws, the following records are confidential and shall not be open to the general public or inspected or their contents disclosed:
* * *
1.  Authorizing the inspection of records or the disclosure of information contained in records relating to the provision of benefits or services funded, in whole or in part, with federal funds, except in accord with federal statutes and regulations governing the receipt or use of such funds;
2.  Authorizing the disclosure of papers, records, books or other information relating to the adoption of a child required to be kept confidential.  The disclosure of such information shall be governed by the provisions of the Oklahoma Adoption Code;
3.  Abrogating any privilege, including the attorney-client privilege, or affecting any limitation on such privilege found in any other statutes;
4.  Limiting or otherwise affecting access of parties to a deprived proceeding to records filed with or submitted to the court;
5.  Limiting or otherwise affecting access of agencies to information subject to disclosure, review, or inspection by contract or as a condition for the receipt of public funds or participation in any program administered by the agency;
6.  Prohibiting the Department of Human Services from summarizing the outcome of an investigation to the person who reported a known or suspected instance of child abuse or neglect or to any person providing services to a child who is or is alleged to be a victim of child abuse;
7.  Authorizing the disclosure of the identity or location information of any person who has reported an allegation of known or suspected child abuse or neglect unless such disclosure is specifically ordered by the court; or
8.  Prohibiting the Department of Human Services from providing a summary of allegations and findings of an investigation involving a child care facility that does not disclose identities but that permits parents to evaluate the facility.
H.  The confidential records listed in subsection A of this section may be inspected and their contents disclosed without a court order to a school district in which the child who is the subject of the record is currently enrolled.  The inspection of records and disclosure authorized by this subsection may be limited to summaries or to information directly necessary for the purpose of such inspection or disclosure.  Upon request by the school district, or as otherwise required to be provided by the Department pursuant to the Oklahoma Child Abuse Reporting and Prevention Act, the agency in possession of the records shall provide the requested information to the school district.  Any records disclosed as provided by this subsection shall remain confidential.  The use of any information shall be limited to the purposes for which disclosure is authorized.
Added by Laws 1991, c. 296, § 10, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by Laws 1993, c. 306, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1995, c. 352, § 58, eff. July 1, 1995.  Renumbered from § 1125.1 of this title by Laws 1995, c. 352, § 199, eff. July 1, 1995.  Amended by Laws 1996, c. 297, § 22, emerg. eff. June 10, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 350, § 5, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 416, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 81, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 1999, c. 396, § 9, emerg. eff. June 10, 1999.
NOTE:  Laws 1998, c. 415, § 2 repealed by Laws 1999, c. 1, § 45, emerg. eff. Feb. 24, 1999.  Laws 1999, c. 1, § 3 repealed by Laws 1999, c. 396, § 31, emerg. eff. June 10, 1999 and by Laws 1999, c. 426, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1999.