2006 Ohio Revised Code - 5715.27. Application for exemption; rights of board of education; complaint against exemption.
§ 5715.27. Application for exemption; rights of board of education; complaint against exemption.
* * *
the Revised Code in any appeal of the commissioner's decision to the board of tax appeals.
(D)  The commissioner shall not hold a hearing on or grant or deny an application for exemption of property in a school district whose board of education has requested notification under division (B) of this section until the end of the period within which the board may submit a statement with respect to that application under division (C) of this section. The commissioner may act upon an application at any time prior to that date upon receipt of a written waiver from each such board of education, or, in the case of exemptions authorized by section 725.02, 1728.10, 5709.41, 5709.62, or 5709.63 of the Revised Code, upon the request of the property owner. Failure of a board of education to receive the report required in division (B) of this section shall not void an action of the commissioner with respect to any application. The commissioner may extend the time for filing a statement under division (C) of this section.
(E)  A complaint may also be filed with the commissioner by any person, board, or officer authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints with the county board of revision against the continued exemption of any property granted exemption by the commissioner under this section .
(F)  An application for exemption and a complaint against exemption shall be filed prior to the thirty-first day of December of the tax year for which exemption is requested or for which the liability of the property to taxation in that year is requested. The commissioner shall consider such application or complaint in accordance with procedures established by the commissioner, determine whether the property is subject to taxation or exempt therefrom, and certify the commissioner's findings to the auditor, who shall correct the tax list and duplicate accordingly. If a tax certificate has been sold under section 5721.32 or 5721.33 of the Revised Code with respect to property for which an exemption has been requested, the tax commissioner shall also certify the findings to the county treasurer of the county in which the property is located.
(G)  Applications and complaints, and documents of any kind related to applications and complaints, filed with the tax commissioner under this section, are public records within the meaning of section 149.43 of the Revised Code.
* * *