2006 Ohio Revised Code - 5715.27. Application for exemption; rights of board of education; complaint against exemption.
§ 5715.27. Application for exemption; rights of board of education; complaint against exemption.
* * *
(D)  The commissioner shall not hold a hearing on or grant or deny an application for exemption of property in a school district whose board of education has requested notification under division (B) of this section until the end of the period within which the board may submit a statement with respect to that application under division (C) of this section. The commissioner may act upon an application at any time prior to that date upon receipt of a written waiver from each such board of education, or, in the case of exemptions authorized by section 725.02, 1728.10, 5709.41, 5709.62, or 5709.63 of the Revised Code, upon the request of the property owner. Failure of a board of education to receive the report required in division (B) of this section shall not void an action of the commissioner with respect to any application. The commissioner may extend the time for filing a statement under division (C) of this section.
(E)  A complaint may also be filed with the commissioner by any person, board, or officer authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints with the county board of revision against the continued exemption of any property granted exemption by the commissioner under this section .
(F)  An application for exemption and a complaint against exemption shall be filed prior to the thirty-first day of December of the tax year for which exemption is requested or for which the liability of the property to taxation in that year is requested. The commissioner shall consider such application or complaint in accordance with procedures established by the commissioner, determine whether the property is subject to taxation or exempt therefrom, and certify the commissioner's findings to the auditor, who shall correct the tax list and duplicate accordingly. If a tax certificate has been sold under section 5721.32 or 5721.33 of the Revised Code with respect to property for which an exemption has been requested, the tax commissioner shall also certify the findings to the county treasurer of the county in which the property is located.
(G)  Applications and complaints, and documents of any kind related to applications and complaints, filed with the tax commissioner under this section, are public records within the meaning of section 149.43 of the Revised Code.
(H)  If the commissioner determines that the use of property or other facts relevant to the taxability of property that is the subject of an application for exemption or a complaint under this section has changed while the application or complaint was pending, the commissioner may make the determination under division (F) of this section separately for each tax year beginning with the year in which the application or complaint was filed or the year for which remission of taxes under division (B) of section 5713.08 of the Revised Code was requested, and including each subsequent tax year during which the application or complaint is pending before the commissioner.
* * *