2006 Ohio Revised Code - 2743.51. Definitions.
§ 2743.51. Definitions.
As used in sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Claimant" means both of the following categories of persons:
(1) Any of the following persons who claim an award of reparations under sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code:
* * *
member to attend criminal justice proceedings shall not exceed five hundred dollars for each family member of the victim and two thousand dollars in the aggregate for all family members of the victim.
(4) "Allowable expense" includes attorney's fees not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars, at a rate not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars per hour, incurred to successfully obtain a restraining order, custody order, or other order to physically separate a victim from an offender, if the attorney has not received payment under section 2743.65 of the Revised Code for assisting a claimant with an application for an award of reparations under sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code.
(G) "Work loss" means loss of income from work that the injured person would have performed if the person had not been injured and expenses reasonably incurred by the person to obtain services in lieu of those the person would have performed for income, reduced by any income from substitute work actually performed by the person, or by income the person would have earned in available appropriate substitute work that the person was capable of performing but unreasonably failed to undertake.
(H) "Replacement services loss" means expenses reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the injured person would have performed, not for income, but for the benefit of the person's self or family, if the person had not been injured.
(I) "Dependent's economic loss" means loss after a victim's death of contributions of things of economic value to the victim's dependents, not including services they would have received from the victim if the victim had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim's death. If a minor child of a victim is adopted after the victim's death, the minor child continues after the adoption to incur a dependent's economic loss as a result of the victim's death. If the surviving spouse of a victim remarries, the surviving spouse continues after the remarriage to incur a dependent's economic loss as a result of the victim's death.
(J) "Dependent's replacement services loss" means loss reasonably incurred by dependents after a victim's death in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the victim would have performed for their benefit if the victim had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim's death and not subtracted in calculating the dependent's economic loss. If a minor child of a victim is adopted after the victim's death, the minor child continues after the adoption to incur a dependent's replacement services loss as a result of the victim's death. If the surviving spouse of a victim remarries, the surviving spouse continues after the remarriage to incur a dependent's replacement services loss as a result of the victim's death.
(K) "Noneconomic detriment" means pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, or other nonpecuniary damage.
(L) "Victim" means a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of any of the following:
(1) Criminally injurious conduct;
(2) The good faith effort of any person to prevent criminally injurious conduct;
(3) The good faith effort of any person to apprehend a person suspected of engaging in criminally injurious conduct.
(M) "Contributory misconduct" means any conduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim.
(N) (1) "Funeral expense" means any reasonable charges that are not in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars per funeral and that are incurred for expenses directly related to a victim's funeral, cremation, or burial and any wages lost or travel expenses incurred by a family member of a victim in order to attend the victim's funeral, cremation, or burial.
(2) An award for funeral expenses shall be applied first to expenses directly related to the victim's funeral, cremation, or burial. An award for wages lost or travel expenses incurred by a family member of the victim shall not exceed five hundred dollars for each family member and shall not exceed in the aggregate the difference between seven thousand five hundred dollars and expenses that are
* * *