2006 Ohio Revised Code - 2743.51. Definitions.
§ 2743.51. Definitions.
As used in sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Claimant" means both of the following categories of persons:
(1) Any of the following persons who claim an award of reparations under sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code:
* * *
is adopted after the victim's death, the minor child continues after the adoption to incur a dependent's replacement services loss as a result of the victim's death. If the surviving spouse of a victim remarries, the surviving spouse continues after the remarriage to incur a dependent's replacement services loss as a result of the victim's death.
(K) "Noneconomic detriment" means pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, or other nonpecuniary damage.
(L) "Victim" means a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of any of the following:
(1) Criminally injurious conduct;
(2) The good faith effort of any person to prevent criminally injurious conduct;
(3) The good faith effort of any person to apprehend a person suspected of engaging in criminally injurious conduct.
(M) "Contributory misconduct" means any conduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim.
* * *