2006 Ohio Revised Code - 1.62. References to officers, authorities and resolutions in county that has adopted a charter.
§ 1.62. References to officers, authorities and resolutions in county that has adopted a charter.
As used in the Revised Code, unless the context of a section does not permit the following or unless expressly provided otherwise in a section:
(A) References to particular county officers, boards, commissions, and authorities mean, in the case of a county that has adopted a charter under Article X, Ohio Constitution, the officer, board, commission, or authority of that county designated by or pursuant to the charter to exercise the same powers or perform the same acts, duties, or functions that are to be exercised or performed under the applicable section of the Revised Code by officers, boards, commissions, or authorities of counties that have not adopted a charter.
(B) References to resolutions mean, in the case of a county that has adopted a charter under Article X, Ohio Constitution, the appropriate form of legislation permitted by or pursuant to the charter.
HISTORY: 148 v H 549. Eff 3-12-2001.
The provisions of §§ 3, 4 of HB 549 (148 v  - ) read as follows: