2021 North Dakota Century Code
Title 12.1 - Criminal Code
Chapter 12.1-31.2 - Disorderly Conduct Restraining Order
CHAPTER 12.1-31.2 DISORDERLY CONDUCT RESTRAINING ORDER 12.1-31.2-01. Disorderly conduct restraining order - Penalty. 1. "Disorderly conduct" means intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that are intended to adversely affect the safety, security, or privacy of another person. For the purposes of this section, disorderly conduct includes human trafficking or attempted human trafficking as defined in this title. Disorderly conduct does not include constitutionally protected activity. 2. A person who is a victim of disorderly conduct or the parent or guardian of a minor who is a victim of disorderly conduct may seek a disorderly conduct restraining order from any court of competent jurisdiction in the manner provided in this section. 3. A petition for relief must allege facts sufficient to show the name of the alleged victim, the name of the individual engaging in the disorderly conduct, and that the individual engaged in disorderly conduct. An affidavit made under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances supporting the relief sought must accompany the petition. 4. If the petition for relief alleges reasonable grounds to believe that an individual has engaged in disorderly conduct, the court, pending a full hearing, may grant a temporary disorderly conduct restraining order ordering the individual to cease or avoid the disorderly conduct or to have no contact with the person requesting the order. A temporary restraining order may be entered only against the individual named in the petition. The court may issue the temporary restraining order without giving notice to the respondent. Unless otherwise terminated by the court, the temporary restraining order is in effect until a restraining order issued under subsection 5 is served. 5. The court may grant a disorderly conduct restraining order ordering the respondent to cease or avoid the disorderly conduct or to have no contact with the applicant if: a. A person files a petition under subsection 3; b. The sheriff serves the respondent with a copy of the temporary restraining order issued under subsection 4 and with notice of the time and place of the hearing; c. The court sets a hearing for not later than fourteen days after issuance of the temporary restraining order or at a later date if good cause is shown; and d. The court finds after the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in disorderly conduct. If a person claims to have been engaged in a constitutionally protected activity, the court shall determine the validity of the claim as a matter of law and, if found valid, shall exclude evidence of the activity. 6. A restraining order may be issued only against the individual named in the petition. Relief granted by the restraining order may not exceed a period of two years. The restraining order may be served on the respondent by publication pursuant to rule 4 of the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure. 7. A disorderly conduct restraining order must contain a conspicuous notice to the respondent providing: a. The specific conduct that constitutes a violation of the order; b. Notice that violation of the restraining order is a class A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of up to three hundred sixty days or a fine of up to three thousand dollars or both; and c. Notice that a peace officer may arrest the respondent without a warrant and take the respondent into custody if the peace officer has probable cause to believe the respondent has violated an order issued under this section. 8. If the respondent knows of an order issued under subsection 4 or 5, violation of the order is a class A misdemeanor. If the existence of an order issued under subsection 3 or 4 can be verified by a peace officer, the officer, without a warrant, may arrest and take into custody an individual whom the peace officer has probable cause to believe has violated the order. Page No. 1 9. 10. 11. Whenever a restraining order is issued, extended, modified, or terminated under this section, the court shall transmit the order electronically to the bureau. Unless the order is a temporary order under subsection 4, the bureau shall enter the order electronically in the national crime information center database provided by the federal bureau of investigation, or its successor agency. The sheriff of the county in which the order was issued shall maintain and respond to inquiries regarding the order in the national crime information center database provided by the federal bureau of investigation, or its successor agency, pursuant to bureau and federal requirements. Whenever a restraining order is issued, the clerk of court shall forward a copy of the order to the local law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the residence of the protected party by the close of business on the day the restraining order is issued. Once the bureau, after consultation with the state court administrator, determines and implements an electronic method to notify the sheriff of the county that issued the order, the clerk of court's requirement to forward the order to a law enforcement agency will be satisfied. Notwithstanding subsection 5 of section 11-16-05, a state's attorney may advise and assist any person in the preparation of documents necessary to secure a restraining order under this section. Fees for filing and service of process may not be charged to the petitioner in any proceeding seeking relief due to domestic violence under this chapter. 12.1-31.2-02. Order prohibiting contact. 1. If an individual who is charged with or arrested for a crime of violence or threat of violence, stalking, harassment, or a sex offense is released from custody before arraignment or trial, the court authorizing the release of the individual shall consider and may issue an order prohibiting the individual from having contact with
* * *