2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-32 Drainage
61-32-03. Permit to drain waters required - Penalty.
Any person, before draining a pond, slough, lake, or sheetwater, or any series thereof,
which has a watershed area comprising eighty acres [32.37 hectares] or more, shall first secure
a permit to do so. The permit application must be submitted to the state engineer. The state
engineer shall refer the application to the water resource district or districts within which is found
a majority of the watershed or drainage area of the pond, slough, lake, or sheetwater for
consideration and approval, but the state engineer may require that applications proposing
drainage of statewide or interdistrict significance be returned to the state engineer for final
approval. A permit may not be granted until an investigation discloses that the quantity of water
which will be drained from the pond, slough, lake, or sheetwater, or any series thereof, will not
flood or adversely affect downstream lands. If the investigation shows that the proposed
drainage will flood or adversely affect lands of downstream landowners, the water resource
board may not issue a permit until flowage easements are obtained. The flowage easements
must be filed for record in the office of the recorder of the county or counties in which the lands
are situated. An owner of land proposing to drain shall undertake and agree to pay the
expenses incurred in making the required investigation. This section does not apply to the
construction or maintenance of any existing or prospective drain constructed under the
supervision of a state or federal agency, as determined by the state engineer.
Any person draining, or causing to be drained, a pond, slough, lake, or sheetwater, or any
series thereof, which has a watershed area comprising eighty acres [32.37 hectares] or more,
without first securing a permit to do so, as provided by this section, is liable for all damage
sustained by any person caused by the draining, and is guilty of an infraction. As used in this
section, sheetwater means shallow water that floods land not normally subject to standing
water. The state engineer may adopt rules for temporary permits for emergency drainage.