2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 59 Trusts Chapter 59-18 Trustee Liability and Dealings
59-18-01. (1001) Remedies for breach of trust.
1. A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
2. To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may compel the
trustee to perform the trustee's duties; enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of
trust; compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring
property, or other means; order a trustee to account; appoint a special fiduciary to take
possession of the trust property and administer the trust; suspend the trustee; remove
the trustee as provided in section 59-15-06; reduce or deny compensation to the
trustee; subject to section 59-18-12, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a
constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and
recover the property or its proceeds; or order any other appropriate relief.