2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 59 Trusts Chapter 59-18 Trustee Liability and Dealings
59-18-09. (1009) Beneficiary's consent, release, or ratification.
A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for breach of trust if the beneficiary consented to the
conduct constituting the breach, released the trustee from liability for the breach, or ratified the
transaction constituting the breach, unless the consent, release, or ratification of the beneficiary
was induced by improper conduct of the trustee or at the time of the consent, release, or
ratification, the beneficiary lacked capacity or did not know of the beneficiary's rights or of the
material facts relating to the breach.