2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 59 Trusts Chapter 59-18 Trustee Liability and Dealings
59-18-03. (1003) Damages in absence of breach.
Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in
the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.