2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 55 State Historical Society and State Parks Chapter 55-03 Protection of Prehistoric Sites and Deposits
55-03-06. Archaeological or paleontological materials retained upon sale of land by
state or municipality.
When land is sold, conveyed, transferred, or leased by the state of North Dakota, or by any
department or agency thereof, or by any municipal subdivision thereof, the title to any and all
archaeological or paleontological materials, whether such materials are found upon the surface
or below the surface of such land, must be retained by the state or by the municipal subdivision
thereof, as the case may be.