2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 54 State Government Chapter 54-57 Office of Administrative Hearings
54-57-03. Hearings before administrative law judges.
1. Notwithstanding the authority granted in chapter 28-32 allowing agency heads or other
persons to preside in an administrative proceeding, all adjudicative proceedings of
administrative agencies under chapter 28-32, except those of the public service
commission, the industrial commission, the insurance commissioner, the state
engineer, the department of transportation, job service North Dakota, and the labor
commissioner, must be conducted by the office of administrative hearings in
accordance with the adjudicative proceedings provisions of chapter 28-32 and any
rules adopted pursuant to chapter 28-32. But, appeals hearings pursuant to section
61-03-22 and drainage appeals from water resource boards to the state engineer
pursuant to chapter 61-32 must be conducted by the office of administrative hearings.
Additionally, hearings of the department of corrections and rehabilitation for the parole
board in accordance with chapter 12-59, regarding parole violations; job discipline and
dismissal appeals to the board of higher education; Individuals With Disabilities
Education Act and section 504 due process hearings of the superintendent of public
instruction; and chapter 37-19.1 veterans' preferences hearings for any agency must
be conducted by the office of administrative hearings in accordance with applicable
laws.
2. The agency head shall make a written request to the director requesting the
designation of an administrative law judge to preside for each administrative
proceeding or adjudicative proceeding to be held.
3. Informal disposition of an administrative proceeding or adjudicative proceeding may be
made by an agency at any time before or after the designation of an administrative law
judge from the office of administrative hearings.
4. If a party to an administrative proceeding or adjudicative proceeding is in default, the
agency may issue a default order and a written notice of default, including a statement
of the grounds for default, prior to the hearing. The agency shall determine all the
issues involved. If issued, the default notice and order must be served upon all the
parties and the administrative law judge, if one has been designated to preside. After
service of the default notice and order, if a hearing is necessary to complete the
administrative action with or without the participation of the party in default, an
administrative law judge from the office of administrative hearings must preside.
5. When designating administrative law judges to preside in an administrative proceeding
or adjudicative proceeding, the director shall attempt to assign an administrative law
judge having expertise in the subject matter to be dealt with.
6. The director of administrative hearings may assign an administrative law judge to
preside in an administrative proceeding or adjudicative proceeding, upon request, to
any agency exempted from the provisions of this section, to any agency, or part of any
agency, that is not an administrative agency subject to the provisions of chapter 28-32,
to any unit of local government in this state, to any tribal government in this state, to
the judicial branch, or to any agency to conduct a rulemaking hearing.