2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 54 State Government Chapter 54-57 Office of Administrative Hearings
54-57-05. Uniform rules of administrative practice or procedure - Effective date Administrative law judge rules
.
1. The director of administrative hearings shall adopt, in accordance with chapter 28-32,
rules of administrative hearings practice or procedure which implement chapter 28-32
and which aid in the course and conduct of all administrative hearings and related
proceedings conducted by administrative agencies under chapter 28-32. The uniform
rules must be used by all administrative agencies subject to chapter 28-32 which do
not have their own rules of administrative hearings practice or procedure governing the
course and conduct of hearings. If an administrative agency's rules are silent on any
aspect of the agency's administrative hearings practice or procedure, the applicable
uniform rule governs.
2. The director of administrative hearings may adopt rules to further establish
qualifications for administrative law judges; to establish procedures for requesting and
designating administrative law judges; and to facilitate the performance of duties and
responsibilities conferred by this chapter. Any rules adopted by the director of
administrative hearings pursuant to this subsection must be adopted in accordance
with chapter 28-32.