2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 54 State Government Chapter 54-44.4 State Purchasing Practices
54-44.4-12. Resolution of protested solicitations and awards.
1. An interested party may protest the award of a contract, the notice of intent to award a
contract, or a solicitation for commodities or services by the office of management and
budget or purchasing agency under this chapter. The protest must be submitted in
writing to the procurement officer responsible for the contract or solicitation within
seven calendar days after the protestor knows or should have known of the facts
giving rise to the protest.
2. If a contract has been awarded, the procurement officer immediately shall give notice
of a protest to the contractor. In the case of pending award, a stay of award may be
requested. A stay must be granted unless a written determination is made that the
award of the contract without delay is necessary to protect the interests of the state.
3. If the protest is not resolved by mutual agreement, the procurement officer promptly
shall send by certified mail to the protestor a written decision containing the basis for
the decision and inform the protestor of the protestor's right to appeal.
4. The protestor may file an appeal of the decision rendered by the procurement officer
with the director of the office of management and budget or designee. An appeal must
be filed in writing within seven calendar days after the protestor receives the decision
rendered by the procurement officer of the office of management and budget or the
purchasing agency. The appeal must include a copy of the decision being appealed
and the basis for the appeal. Within seven calendar days the director of the office of
management and budget or the director's designee shall send by certified mail written
notice of the decision to the protestor.