2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 54 State Government Chapter 54-12 Attorney General
54-12-01.1. Attorney general to prepare eminent domain pamphlets - Copy to
landowner.
The attorney general, with the cooperation of appropriate state agencies, shall prepare
pamphlets in readable format describing the eminent domain laws of this state. The pamphlets
must include the reasons for condemnation, the procedures followed by condemnors as defined
by section 32-15-01, how citizens may influence the condemnation process, and the rights of
property owners and citizens affected by condemnation. The attorney general shall make copies
of the pamphlets available to all condemnors who must be charged a price for the pamphlets
sufficient to recover the costs of production. A condemnor shall present a copy of the pamphlet
to a property owner prior to making an offer to purchase and initiating a condemnation action.