2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 54 State Government Chapter 54-01 Sovereignty and Jurisdiction of State
54-01-26. Residence - Rules for determining.
Every person has in law a residence. In determining the place of residence, the following
rules must be observed:
1. It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special
or temporary purpose and to which the person returns in seasons of repose.
2. There can be only one residence.
3. A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.
4. The residence of the supporting parent during the supporting parent's life, and after the
supporting parent's death, the residence of the other parent is the residence of the
unmarried minor children.
5. An individual's residence does not automatically change upon marriage, but changes
in accordance with subsection 7. The residence of either party to a marriage is not
presumptive evidence of the other party's residence.
6. The residence of an unmarried minor who has a parent living cannot be changed by
either that minor's own act or that of that minor's guardian.
7. The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent.