2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 41 Uniform Commercial Code Chapter 41-02 Sales
41-02-02. (2-102) Scope - Certain security and other transactions excluded from this
chapter.
Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods; it does
not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or
present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this chapter impair or
repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers, or other specified classes of buyers.