2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 41 Uniform Commercial Code Chapter 41-02 Sales
41-02-19. (2-302) Unconscionable contract or clause.
1. If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have
been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the
contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable
clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
unconscionable result.
2. When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may
be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present
evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making
the determination.