2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 41 Uniform Commercial Code Chapter 41-02 Sales
41-02-08. (2-201) Formal requirements - Statute of frauds.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for the sale of goods for the
price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense
unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been
made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is
sought or by that party's authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient
because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not
enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.
2. Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract
and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to
know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection 1 against such party
unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is
received.
3. A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection 1 but which is valid in
other respects is enforceable:
a. If the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable
for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller,
before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which
reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a
substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement;
b. If the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in that party's pleading,
testimony, or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the
contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods
admitted; or
c. With respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which
have been received and accepted (section 41-02-69).
Page No. 3