2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 41 Uniform Commercial Code Chapter 41-02 Sales
41-02-32. (2-315) Implied warranty - Fitness for particular purpose.
If the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which
the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or
furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied
warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.