2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 41 Uniform Commercial Code Chapter 41-02 Sales
41-02-82. (2-703) Seller's remedies in general.
If the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment
due on or before delivery or repudiates with respect to a part or the whole, then with respect to
any goods directly affected and, if the breach is of the whole contract (section 41-02-75), then
also with respect to the whole undelivered balance, the aggrieved seller may:
1. Withhold delivery of such goods.
2. Stop delivery by any bailee as hereafter provided (section 41-02-84).
3. Proceed under the next section respecting goods still unidentified to the contract.
Page No. 23
4.
5.
6.
Resell and recover damages as hereinafter provided (section 41-02-85).
Recover damages for nonacceptance (section 41-02-87) or in a proper case the price
(section 41-02-88).
Cancel.