2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-58 Urban Renewal Law
40-58-20. Tax increment financing.
1. At any time after the governing body of a municipality has approved a development or
* * *
having power to tax the development or renewal area. The amounts so computed are
The county auditor shall segregate all tax increments from the development or renewal
area in a special fund, crediting to the fund, in each year when there is an incremental
value, that proportion of each collection of taxes on real estate within the area which
the incremental value bears to the total taxable value in that year.
Upon receipt of any tax increments in the fund, the county treasurer, at the times when
the county treasurer distributes collected taxes to the state and to each political
subdivision for which a tax loss has previously been recorded, shall also remit to each
of them from the tax increment fund an amount proportionate to the amount of that tax
loss, until all those tax losses have been reimbursed. Thereafter, at the time of each
distribution, the county treasurer shall remit the entire balance then on hand in the
fund to the municipality, until the cost of development or renewal of the area has been
reimbursed to the municipality as provided in this section.
The cost of development or renewal subject to reimbursement from the tax increment
fund for each development or renewal area must include all expenditures incident to
carrying out the development or renewal plan for the area and any modifications
thereof, not otherwise reimbursed in one of the ways referred to below, including all
expenses of the clearance, development, redevelopment, rehabilitation, and
conservation of the area, and all interest and redemption premiums paid on bonds,
notes, or other obligations issued by the municipality or urban renewal agency to
provide funds for payment of those expenses, subject to section 40-58-20.1 for the
purpose of determining eligible cost of development of industrial or commercial
property. From the total cost to be reimbursed there must be deducted, except as
provided below, all amounts received from the federal government or others, and all
special assessments, revenues, and other receipts except property taxes, which are
actually collected and applied to the payment of the cost or the bonds, notes, or other
obligations, at the times when those payments are due. However, if the proceeds of
tax increments or of bonds, notes, or other obligations are loaned to finance part or all
of the cost of a project comprising the restoration, reconstruction, and improvement of
a privately owned state historical site situated within the development or renewal area
or any buildings or structures thereon, as contemplated in section 55-10-08, or of a
property listed in the national register of historic places, as contemplated in section
55-10-11, in consideration of the grant to the city of a historic easement with respect
thereto, repayments of the loan may not be deducted from the cost of development or
renewal subject to reimbursement.
* * *
from collections of special assessments, revenues, or other funds, excluding property
taxes, which are pledged for the payment thereof. When special improvement
warrants or refunding improvement bonds are issued to pay the cost of public
improvements of special benefit to properties within the development or renewal area,
the governing body may cause those special benefits to be computed, together with
the cost properly assessable against those properties, and may appropriate the tax
increments from the area to the payment of that cost, in lieu of levying special
assessments upon the property. In this event, the amount so appropriated, divided into
the same number of installments as the special assessments and with interest at the
Page No. 16
10.
11.
12.
same rate on the declining balance thereof, is deemed a part of the special
assessments appropriated for payment of the cost, within the meaning of section
40-26-08.
When the cost of development or renewal of any development or renewal area has
been fully paid and all bonds, notes, or other obligations issued by the municipality to
pay that cost have been retired, or funds sufficient for the retirement thereof have been
received by the municipality, the governing body shall cause this to be reported to the
county auditor, who shall thereafter compute the mill rates of all taxes upon the total
taxable value of the development or renewal area. Any balance then on hand in the tax
increment fund must be distributed by the county treasurer to the state and all political
subdivisions having power to tax property in the area, in amounts proportionate to the
amounts of the tax losses previously reimbursed to them.
As an alternative to the sale of bonds to be amortized with tax increments as provided
in this section, the governing body of a municipality may, in its discretion, grant a total
or partial tax exemption for the project in order to provide assistance to a project
developer in a development or renewal area, pursuant to agreement with the
municipality. However, if a developer of a development or renewal project receives a
tax exemption for that project pursuant to this subsection, that project developer may
not receive a tax exemption for that project under section 40-57.1-03, 40-57.1-04,
40-57.1-04.1, or 40-57.1-04.3. The amount of annual tax exemption under this
subsection is limited to the tax increment as defined in this section as it applies to the
development or renewal project and may extend for a period not to exceed fifteen
years. In determining the total amount of the tax exemption to be authorized, the
municipality shall give due consideration to the same elements as are involved in the
sale of bonds to be amortized by tax increments. The amount to be reimbursed, by tax
exemption, to the project developer must be all or a portion of eligible public costs
* * *