2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-58 Urban Renewal Law
40-58-05. Finding of necessity by governing body.
A municipality may not exercise any of the powers conferred upon municipalities by this
chapter until its governing body adopts a resolution finding that:
1. One or more slum or blighted areas or industrial or commercial properties exist in the
municipality; and
2. The development, rehabilitation, conservation, or redevelopment, or a combination
thereof, of the area or properties is necessary in the interest of the public economy,
health, safety, morals, or welfare of the residents of the municipality.