2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-34 Sewage and Garbage Disposal
40-34-05. Supervision and control of plant - Rules and regulations governing Charges for use of plant - Failure to pay - Collection.
The governing body of any municipality, or the respective governing bodies of municipalities
which may have agreed to own and operate intercepting sewers or sewage disposal plants or
garbage disposal plants jointly, may designate certain officials of the municipality or
municipalities to have the supervision and control of the sewage disposal plant or plants and of
the garbage disposal plant or plants, or either of such plants. The governing body or the
respective governing bodies of such municipalities may make all necessary rules and
regulations governing the use, operation, and control thereof, and may establish just and
equitable rates and charges to be paid for the use of such disposal plant or system and such
garbage disposal plant or system, or either thereof, by a person, firm, corporation, or limited
liability company whose premises are served thereby. If the established service charge is not
paid when due, such sum may be recovered by the municipality or by the municipalities jointly in
an action at law, or such sum may be assessed against the premises served and collected and
returned in the same manner as other county and municipal taxes are assessed, certified,
collected, and returned.