2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-34 Sewage and Garbage Disposal
40-34-01. Disposal of garbage or sewage in municipalities - Acquiring land.
Any municipality in this state, either individually or jointly by agreement, may own, acquire,
construct, equip, extend, and improve, operate, and maintain, either within or without the
corporate limits of the municipality, intercepting sewers, including pumping stations, a plant or
plants for the treatment, purification, and disposal in a sanitary manner of the liquid and solid
wastes, sewage, and night soil of the municipality, or a plant or system for the disposal of the
garbage thereof, and may issue bonds therefor as herein prescribed. Any municipality may
acquire by gift, grant, purchase, or condemnation necessary lands therefor, either within or
without the corporate limits of the municipality and within or without the state of North Dakota.
Subject to chapter 32-15, municipalities may invoke and shall have all the rights and privileges
granted to public corporations under existing laws with reference to eminent domain for the
purpose of acquiring land for the uses mentioned in this section. Any municipality which has
outstanding bonds issued pursuant to this chapter may issue additional bonds by the procedure
herein prescribed for the purpose of refunding all or any part of such outstanding bonds,
whether at or prior to maturity, or for the purpose of providing moneys to be deposited in escrow
for the purchase or redemption of such bonds at or prior to maturity. Bonds issued for any of the
purposes referred to herein may be combined in a single issue.