2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 15 Education Chapter 15-10 The State Board of Higher Education
15-10-17. Specific powers and duties of the state board of higher education.
The state board of higher education has all the powers and shall perform all the duties
necessary to the control and management of the institutions described in this chapter. In
addition to the powers and duties specified in section 6 of article VIII of the Constitution of North
Dakota, the board may:
1. a. Appoint and remove the president or other faculty head, and the professors,
instructors, teachers, officers, and other employees of the several institutions
under its control, and to fix their salaries within the limits of legislative
appropriations therefor, and to fix the terms of office and to prescribe the duties
thereof, provided that the consideration of the appointment or removal of any
such personnel shall be in executive session if the board chooses unless the
individual involved requests that the meeting be open to other individuals or to the
public.
b. Appoint and remove the commissioner of higher education, fix the
commissioner's salary within the limits of legislative appropriations, and prescribe
the commissioner's duties.
c. Appoint and remove all university system office personnel, fix their salaries within
the limits of legislative appropriations, fix their terms of office, and prescribe their
duties.
2. Authorize the employment of law enforcement officers having concurrent jurisdiction
with other law enforcement officers to enforce laws and regulations at its institutions.
3. Set tuition and fees.
4. a. Establish a retirement program as an alternative to chapter 15-39.1 for university
system employees subject to the following guidelines:
(1) Benefits under the program must be provided through annuity contracts
purchased by the board but which become the property of the participants;
(2) The cost of the annuity contracts must be defrayed by contributions made
pursuant to rules of the state board of higher education;
(3) Eligible employees appointed before July 1, 1973, shall participate in the
alternate retirement program only by their individual election. When the
electing eligible employee is a member of the teachers' fund for retirement,
the employee's assessments and employer's contributions together with
interest credited at the current rate for one-year certificates then being paid
by the Bank of North Dakota must be transferred to the employee's account
in the alternate program. The election must be made before July 1, 1980,
Page No. 5
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
and shall relinquish all rights the eligible employee or the employee's
beneficiary may have to benefits provided in chapters 15-39 and 15-39.2;
and
(4) Employees of the university system who are members of the public
employees retirement system under chapter 54-52 or 54-52.6 and who
become entitled to participate in the alternate retirement program are
entitled to a special annuity purchase in the alternate retirement program in
accordance with this subdivision. An eligible employee who consents to
have that employee's contribution included is entitled to have that
employee's contribution and employer's contribution, with interest, in the
public employees retirement system fund, used by the retirement board of
the public employees retirement system to purchase for that employee an
annuity in the alternate retirement program in lieu of any other rights under
the public employees retirement fund. However, before the employer's
contribution may be used for an annuity purchase, the employee's combined
years of service with the public employees retirement system and the
alternate retirement program must equal or exceed the years of service
necessary to be eligible for retirement benefits under the public employees
retirement system. An employee who transferred from the public employees
retirement system before March 30, 1987, and who received a refund of that
employee's contribution is entitled to have the employer's contribution, with
interest, used to purchase an annuity even if that employee did not
purchase an annuity in the alternate employee program with the employee's
contribution. If an employee makes the election allowed under this
subdivision, that employee relinquishes all rights the employee or any of the
employee's beneficiaries may have had to benefits provided under chapters
54-52 and 54-52.6.
b. Provide for the administration of the alternate retirement program and establish
rules for the program consistent with this subsection. This subsection does not
derogate any existing retirement programs approved by the board.
Determine policy for purchasing by the university system in coordination with the office
of management and budget as provided by law.
Establish by rule an early retirement program for faculty and officers of the board as
defined by the board. The limitations on severance pay pursuant to section 54-14-04.3
and on requiring the employee to pay contributions to continue on the state uniform
group insurance program upon retirement or upon termination of employment pursuant
to section 54-52.1-03 do not apply to the early retirement program.
Adopt rules to protect the confidentiality of student records, medical records, and,
consistent with section 44-04-18.4, trade secret, proprietary, commercial, and financial
information.
Authorize and encourage university system entities to enter into partnerships, limited
liability companies, joint ventures, or other contractual arrangements with private
business and industry for the purpose of business or industrial development or
fostering basic and applied research or technology transfer.
Adopt rules promoting research, encouraging development of intellectual property and
other inventions and discoveries by university system employees, and protecting and
marketing the inventions and discoveries. The rules must govern ownership or transfer
* * *