2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-24.3 Southwest Pipeline Project
61-24.3-03. Authorization of southwest pipeline project.
The preliminary designs for a water supply facility for supplementation of the water
resources of a portion of the area of North Dakota south and west of the Missouri River for
multiple uses, as set forth in the engineering preliminary design final report for the southwest
pipeline project, state water commission project no. 1736, dated September 1982, are hereby
confirmed and approved, under the designation of the southwest pipeline project, and the
construction of the southwest pipeline project shall be initiated and completed by the state water
commission substantially in accordance with plan B of the engineering preliminary design final
report, state water commission project no. 1736, dated September 1982, except as otherwise
specifically provided in this chapter. The commission shall have the authority to eliminate the
construction of any primary or secondary transmission mains which are part of plan B of the
engineering preliminary design final report if the water user entities to be served by the primary
or secondary transmission mains do not execute water service contracts for the purchase of a
sufficient quantity of water, as determined by the commission, to justify the construction of the
primary or secondary transmission mains. Chapter 49-22 shall not apply to this chapter. The
right of way is hereby given, dedicated, and set apart, to locate, construct, and maintain such
works over and through any of the lands which are or may be the property of the state.