2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-16.1 Operation of Water Resource Districts
61-16.1-24. When assessments may be made.
After the requirements of this chapter have been satisfied and a contract and bond for any
work for which a special assessment is to be levied have been approved by the water resource
board, the board may direct special assessments to be levied for the payment of appropriate
costs, and the secretary shall certify to the board the items of total cost to be paid by special
assessments so far as they have been ascertained. The certificate shall include the estimated
construction cost under the terms of any contract, a reasonable allowance for cost of extra work
which may be authorized under the plans and specifications, acquisition of right of way,
engineering, fiscal agents' and attorney's fees for any services in connection with the
authorization and financing of the improvement, cost of publication of required notices, and
printing of improvement warrants, cost necessarily paid for damages caused by such
improvement, interest during the construction period, and all expenses incurred in making the
improvement and levy of assessments.
In no event shall any contract or contracts be awarded which exceed, by twenty percent or
more, the estimated cost of the project as presented to and approved by the affected
landowners.