2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-16.1 Operation of Water Resource Districts
61-16.1-26. Reassessment of benefits.
The water resource board may hold at any time or, upon petition of any affected landowner
or political subdivision which has been assessed after a project has been in existence for at
least one year, shall hold a hearing for the purpose of determining the benefits of such project to
each tract of land affected. At least ten days' notice of the hearing must be given by publication
in the newspaper or newspapers having general circulation in the district and in the official
county newspaper of each county in which the benefited lands are located and by mailing notice
thereof by ordinary mail to each owner of land whose assessment is proposed to be raised as
determined by the records of the recorder or county treasurer. The provisions of this chapter
governing the original determination of benefits and assessment of costs apply to any
reassessment of benefits carried out under this section. The board may not be forced to make
such reassessment more than once every ten years, nor may any assessment or balance
thereof supporting a project fund be reduced or impaired by reassessment or otherwise so long
as bonds payable out of such fund remain unpaid and moneys are not available in such fund to
pay all such bonds in full, with interest. Costs of maintenance must be prorated in accordance
with any plan for reassessment of benefits that has been adopted.