2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-16.1 Operation of Water Resource Districts
61-16.1-38. Permit to construct or modify dam, dike, or other device required - Penalty
- Emergency.
No dikes, dams, or other devices for water conservation, flood control regulation, watershed
improvement, or storage of water which are capable of retaining, obstructing, or diverting more
than fifty acre-feet [61674.08 cubic meters] of water or twenty-five acre-feet [30837.04 cubic
meters] of water for a medium-hazard or high-hazard dam, may be constructed within any
district except in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. An application for the
construction of any dike, dam, or other device, along with complete plans and specifications,
must be presented first to the state engineer. Except for low-hazard dams less than ten feet
[3.05 meters] in height, the plans and specifications must be completed by a professional
engineer registered in this state. After receipt, the state engineer shall consider the application
in such detail as the state engineer deems necessary and proper. The state engineer shall
refuse to allow the construction of any unsafe or improper dike, dam, or other device which
would interfere with the orderly control of the water resources of the district, or may order such
changes, conditions, or modifications as in the judgment of the state engineer may be
necessary for safety or the protection of property. Within forty-five days after receipt of the
application, except in unique or complex situations, the state engineer shall complete the state
engineer's initial review of the application and forward the application, along with any changes,
conditions, or modifications, to the water resource board of the district within which the
contemplated project is located. The board thereupon shall consider, within forty-five days, the
application, and suggest any changes, conditions, or modifications to the state engineer. If the
Page No. 17
application meets with the board's approval, the board shall forward the approved application to
the state engineer. If the board fails to respond within forty-five days, it shall be determined the
board has no changes, conditions, or modifications. The state engineer shall make the final
decision on the application and forward that decision to the applicant and the local water
resource board. The state engineer may issue temporary permits for dikes, dams, or other
devices in cases of an emergency. Any person constructing a dam, dike, or other device, which
is capable of retaining, obstructing, or diverting more than fifty acre-feet [61674.08 cubic meters]
of water or twenty-five acre-feet [30837.04 cubic meters] of water for a medium-hazard or
high-hazard dam, without first securing a permit to do so, as required by this section, is liable for
all damages proximately caused by the dam, dike, or other device, and is guilty of a class B
misdemeanor.