2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-16.1 Operation of Water Resource Districts
61-16.1-51. Removal of obstructions to drain - Notice and hearing - Appeal Injunction - Definition.
1. If a water resource board determines that an obstruction to a drain has been caused
by the negligent act or omission of a landowner or tenant, the board shall notify the
landowner by registered mail at the landowner's post-office address of record. A copy
of the notice must also be sent to the tenant, if any. The notice must specify the nature
and extent of the obstruction, the opinion of the board as to its cause, and must state
that if the obstruction is not removed within such period as the board determines, but
not less than fifteen days, the board shall procure removal of the obstruction and
assess the cost of the removal, or the portion the board determines appropriate,
against the property of the landowner responsible. The notice must also state that the
affected landowner, within fifteen days of the date the notice is mailed, may demand, in
writing, a hearing on the matter. Upon receipt of the demand, the board shall set a
hearing date within fifteen days from the date the demand is received. In the event of
an emergency, the board may immediately apply to the appropriate district court for an
injunction prohibiting a landowner or tenant from maintaining an obstruction.
Assessments levied under the provisions of this section must be collected in the same
manner as other assessments authorized by this chapter. If, in the opinion of the
board, more than one landowner or tenant has been responsible, the costs may be
assessed on a pro rata basis in accordance with the proportionate responsibility of the
landowners. A landowner aggrieved by action of the board under this section may
appeal the decision of the board to the district court of the county in which the land is
located in accordance with the procedure provided in section 28-34-01. A hearing as
provided for in this section is not a prerequisite to an appeal. If a complaint is frivolous
in the discretion of the board, the board may assess the costs of the frivolous
complaint against the complainant. If the obstruction is located in a road ditch, the
timing and method of removal must be approved by the appropriate road authority
Page No. 22
2.
3.
before the notice required by this section is given and appropriate construction site
protection standards must be followed.
For the purposes of this section, "an obstruction to a drain" means a barrier to a
watercourse, as defined by section 61-01-06, or an artificial drain, including if the
watercourse or drain is located within a road ditch, which materially affects the free
flow of waters in the watercourse or drain.
Following removal of an obstruction to a drain, either by a water resource board or by
a party complying with an order of a water resource board, the board may assess its
costs against the property of the responsible landowner.