2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-16.1 Operation of Water Resource Districts
61-16.1-23. Appeal to state engineer.
After the hearing provided for in section 61-16.1-22, affected landowners and any political
subdivision subject to assessment, having not less than twenty-five percent of the possible
Page No. 12
votes, as determined by section 61-16.1-20, who believe that the assessment had not been
fairly or equitably made, or that the project is not properly located or designed, may appeal to
the state engineer by petition, within ten days after the hearing on assessments, to make a
review of the assessments and to examine the location and design of the proposed project.
Upon receipt of such petition the state engineer shall examine the lands assessed and the
location and design of the proposed project, and if it appears that the assessments have not
been made equitably, the state engineer may proceed to correct the same, and the state
engineer's correction and adjustment of said assessment is final. Should it appear that, in the
judgment of the state engineer, the project has been improperly located or designed, the state
engineer may order a relocation and redesign. Such relocation and redesign must be followed in
the construction of the proposed project. Upon filing a bond for two hundred fifty dollars with the
board for the payment of the costs of the state engineer in the matter, any landowner or political
subdivision who or which claims that the landowner or political subdivision will receive no benefit
at all from the construction of a new project may appeal to the state engineer within ten days
after the hearing on assessments, the question of whether there is any benefit. The state
engineer may not determine the specific amount of benefit upon an appeal by an individual
landowner or political subdivision, but shall only determine if there is any benefit to the
landowner or political subdivision, and the determination of the state engineer upon such
question is final.