2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-16.1 Operation of Water Resource Districts
61-16.1-15. Financing project through revenue bonds, general taxes, or special
assessments - Apportionment of benefits.
A water resource board shall have the authority, either upon request or by its own motion, to
acquire needed interest in property and provide for the cost of construction, alteration, repair,
operation, and maintenance of a project through issuance of improvement warrants or with
funds raised by special assessments, general tax levy, issuance of revenue bonds, or by a
combination of general ad valorem tax, special assessments, and revenue bonds. Whenever a
Page No. 9
water resource board decides to acquire property or interests in property to construct, operate,
alter, repair, or maintain a project with funds raised in whole or in part through special
assessments, such assessments shall be apportioned to and spread upon lands or premises
benefited by the project in proportion to and in accordance with benefits accruing thereto. The
board shall assess the proportion of the cost of the project, or the part of the cost to be financed
with funds raised through levy and collection of special assessments which any lot, piece, or
parcel of land shall bear in proportion to the benefits accruing thereto and any county, city, or
township which is benefited thereby. In determining assessments, the water resource board
shall carry out to the maximum extent possible the water management policy of this chapter that
upstream landowners must share with downstream landowners the responsibility to provide for
the proper management of surface waters.