2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-16.1 Operation of Water Resource Districts
61-16.1-42. Drains along and across public roads and railroads.
Drains may be laid along, within the limits of, or across any public road or highway, but not
to the injury of such road. In instances where it is necessary to run a drain across a highway, the
department of transportation, the board of county commissioners, or the board of township
supervisors, as the case may be, when notified by the water resource board to do so, shall
make necessary openings through the road or highway at its own expense, and shall build and
keep in repair all required culverts or bridges as provided under section 61-16.1-43. In instances
where drains are laid along or within the rights of way of roads or highways, the drains shall be
maintained and kept open by and at the expense of the water resource district concerned. A
drain may be laid along any railroad when necessary, but not to the injury of the railroad, and
when it is necessary to run a drain across the railroad, the railroad company, when notified by
the water resource board to do so, shall make the necessary opening through such railroad,
shall build the required bridges and culverts, and shall keep them in repair.