2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-16.1 Operation of Water Resource Districts
61-16.1-54. Appeal from decision of water resource board - Undertaking Jurisdiction.
An appeal may be taken to the district court from any order or decision of the water
resource board by any person aggrieved. An appellant shall file an undertaking in the sum of
two hundred dollars with such sureties as may be approved by the clerk of the district court to
which the appeal is taken. The undertaking must be conditioned that the appellant will prosecute
the appeal without delay and will pay all costs adjudged against the appellant in the district
court. The undertaking must be in favor of the water resource board as obligee, and may be
sued on in the name of the obligee. The appeal must be taken to the district court of the county
in which the land claimed to be affected adversely by the order or decision appealed from is
located and is governed by the procedure provided in section 28-34-01.