2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-16.1 Operation of Water Resource Districts
61-16.1-09. Powers of water resource board.
Each water resource board shall have the power and authority to:
* * *
Exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided by title 32 for the
purpose of acquiring and securing any rights, titles, interests, estates, or easements
necessary or proper to carry out the duties imposed by this chapter, and particularly to
acquire the necessary rights in land for the construction of dams, flood control
projects, and other water conservation, distribution, and supply works of any nature
and to permit the flooding of lands, and to secure the right of access to such dams and
other devices and the right of public access to any waters impounded thereby.
Provided, however, that when the interest sought to be acquired is a right of way for
any project authorized in this chapter for which federal or state funds have been
appropriated, the district, after making a written offer to purchase the right of way and
depositing the amount of the offer with the clerk of the district court of the county
wherein the right of way is located, may thereupon take immediate possession of the
right of way, as authorized by section 16 of article I of the Constitution of North Dakota.
Within thirty days after notice has been given in writing to the landowner by the clerk of
the district court that a deposit has been made for the taking of a right of way as
authorized in this subsection, the owner of the property taken may appeal to the
district court by serving a notice of appeal upon the acquiring agency, and the matter
must be tried at the next regular or special term of court with a jury unless a jury be
waived, in the manner prescribed for trials under chapter 32-15.
Accept funds and property or other assistance, financial or otherwise, from federal,
state, and other public or private sources for the purposes of aiding the construction or
maintenance of water conservation, distribution, and flood control projects; and
cooperate and contract with the state or federal government, or any department or
agency thereof, or any municipality within the district, in furnishing assurances and
meeting local cooperation requirements of any project involving control, conservation,
distribution, and use of water.
Procure the services of engineers and other technical experts, and employ an attorney
or attorneys to assist, advise, and act for it in its proceedings.
Plan, locate, relocate, construct, reconstruct, modify, maintain, repair, and control all
dams and water conservation and management devices of every nature and water
channels, and to control and regulate the same and all reservoirs, artificial lakes, and
other water storage devices within the district.
Maintain and control the water levels and the flow of water in the bodies of water and
streams involved in water conservation and flood control projects within the district and
regulate streams, channels, or watercourses and the flow of water therein by
changing, widening, deepening, or straightening the same, or otherwise improving the
use and capacity thereof.
Regulate and control water for the prevention of floods and flood damages by
deepening, widening, straightening, or diking the channels or floodplains of any stream
or watercourse within the district, and construct reservoirs or other structures to
impound and regulate such waters.
Make rules and regulations concerning the management, control, regulation, and
conservation of waters and prevent the pollution, contamination, or other misuse of the
water resources, streams, or bodies of water included within the district.
Do all things reasonably necessary and proper to preserve the benefits to be derived
from the conservation, control, and regulation of the water resources of this state.
Construct, operate, and maintain recreational facilities, including beaches, swimming
areas, boat docking and landing facilities, toilets, wells, picnic tables, trash
receptacles, and parking areas, and to establish and enforce rules and regulations for
the use thereof.
Have, in addition to any powers provided in this chapter, the authority to construct an
assessment drain in accordance with the procedures and provisions of chapter 61-21.
Acquire by lease, purchase, gift, condemnation, or other lawful means and to hold in
its corporate name for its use and control both real and personal property and
easements and rights of way within or without the limits of the district for all purposes
authorized by law or necessary to the exercise of any other stated power.
Page No. 4
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Convey, sell, dispose of, or lease personal and real property of the district as provided
by this chapter.
Authorize and issue warrants to finance construction of water conservation and flood
control projects, assess benefited property for part or all of the cost of such projects,
and require appropriations and tax levies to maintain sinking funds for construction
warrants on a cash basis at all times.
Borrow money within the limitations imposed by this chapter for projects herein
authorized and pledge security for the repayment of such loans.
Order or initiate appropriate legal action to compel the entity responsible for the
maintenance and repair of any bridge or culvert to remove from under, within, and
around such bridge or culvert all dirt, rocks, weeds, brush, shrubbery, other debris, and
any artificial block which hinders or decreases the flow of water through such bridge or
culvert.
Order or initiate appropriate legal action to compel the cessation of the destruction of
native woodland bordering within two hundred feet [60.96 meters] of that portion of a
riverbank subject to overflow flooding that will cause extensive property damage, or in
the alternative, order, that, if such destruction is permitted, the party or parties
responsible for the destruction must, when the board has determined that such
* * *