2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-16.1 Operation of Water Resource Districts
61-16.1-21. Assessment of cost of project.
Whenever the water resource board proposes to make any special assessment under the
provisions of this chapter, the board, prior to the hearing required under section 61-16.1-18,
shall inspect any and all lots and parcels of land, which may be subject to assessment and shall
determine from the inspection the particular lots and parcels of lands which, in the opinion of the
board, will be especially benefited by the construction of the work for which the assessment is
made and shall assess the proportion of the total cost of acquiring right of way and constructing
and maintaining such improvement in accordance with benefits received but not exceeding such
benefits, against:
1. Any county, township, or city, in its corporate capacity, which may be benefited directly
or indirectly thereby.
2. Any lot, piece, or parcel of land which is directly benefited by such improvement.
In determining benefits the board shall consider, among other factors, property values, degree
of improvement of properties, productivity, and the water management policy as expressed in
section 61-16.1-15. Property belonging to the United States shall be exempt from such
assessment, unless the United States has provided for the payment of any assessment which
may be levied against its property for benefits received. Benefited property belonging to
counties, cities, school districts, park districts, and townships shall not be exempt from such
assessment and political subdivisions whose property is so assessed shall provide for the
payment of such assessments, installments thereof, and interest thereon, by the levy of taxes
according to law. Any county, township, or city assessed in its corporate capacity for benefits
received shall provide for the payment of such assessments, installments thereof, and interest
thereon from its general fund or by levy of a general property tax against all the taxable property
therein in accordance with law. No tax limitation provided by any statute of this state shall apply
to tax levies made by any such political subdivision for the purpose of paying any special
assessments made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. There shall be attached to
the list of assessments a certificate signed by a majority of the members of the board certifying
that the same is a true and correct assessment of the benefit therein described to the best of
their judgment and stating the several items of expense included in the assessment.