2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-16.1 Operation of Water Resource Districts
61-16.1-17. Financing of special improvements - Procedure.
When it is proposed to finance in whole or in part the construction of a project with funds
raised through the collection of special assessments levied against lands and premises
benefited by construction and maintenance of such project, the water resource board shall
examine the proposed project, and if in its opinion further proceedings are warranted, it shall
adopt a resolution and declare that it is necessary to construct and maintain the project. The
resolution shall briefly state the nature and purpose of the proposed project and shall designate
a registered engineer to assist the board. For the purpose of making examinations or surveys,
the board or its employees, after written notice to each landowner, may enter upon any land on
which the proposed project is located or any other lands necessary to gain access. The
engineer shall prepare profiles, plans, and specifications of the proposed project and estimates
of the total cost thereof. The estimate of costs prepared by the engineer shall include acquisition
of right of way and shall be in sufficient detail to allow the board to determine the probable share
of the total costs that will be assessed against each of the affected landowners in the proposed
project assessment district.