2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-14 General Rules Governing Irrigation
61-14-16. Willfully allowing water to flow or fall upon roadway prohibited - Penalty.
No person may place, erect, or operate a sprinkler irrigation system, center pivot irrigation
system, or other irrigation works or equipment upon or across any highway, street, or road or in
such a manner as to willfully allow water from the irrigation works or equipment to flow or fall
upon any highway, street, or road. This section does not apply to the transportation of irrigation
works or equipment upon a highway, street, or road. A person violating this section is guilty of an
infraction.
Page No. 3