2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-05 Organization of Irrigation Districts
61-05-11. Amendment of plan of irrigation - Adjournment of hearing by state engineer.
At the hearing provided in section 61-05-10, the state engineer may amend the plan of
irrigation proposed in the petition provided in section 61-05-07. The state engineer may adjourn
such hearing from time to time and may make such changes in the proposed boundaries of the
district as the state engineer shall deem advantageous and advisable, but the boundaries of the
district proposed in the petition for its organization shall not be enlarged or extended until the
electors who own a majority of the acres [hectares] of land subject to assessments for
construction or other costs to be included in the extension having in writing consented thereto.