2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-05 Organization of Irrigation Districts
61-05-13. State engineer to make order establishing irrigation district - Calling
election - Dividing district - Contents of order.
If the state engineer finds and determines that the establishment of the proposed irrigation
district is advisable, and that the plan proposed for irrigating the lands therein is practicable and
economically sound, the state engineer shall make an order establishing the irrigation district,
subject to the approval of the electors of the district at an election called by the state engineer
for that purpose. If the district embraces more than twenty thousand irrigable acres [8093.72
irrigable hectares] of land, the state engineer by the order shall divide the district into five or
seven divisions or precincts as the state engineer determines necessary for the convenience of
the electors of the district. The divisions or precincts must be as nearly equal in size as may be
deemed practicable, the divisions must be numbered, and one director must be elected from,
and by the electors of, each division. If an elector owns land in more than one division, the
elector must cast all the elector's votes for director and be eligible for election as a director in
the division in which the majority of the elector's land subject to assessment lies. The order must
set forth:
1. The time and place of holding the election.
2. The boundaries of the district.
3. That a petition sufficient in form and substance was filed with the state engineer.
4. That due and reasonable notice of time and place of hearing on petition was given to
the qualified electors of the proposed irrigation district.
A copy of the order must be filed with the county auditor of each county in which the irrigation
district is situated. The order is prima facie evidence of the matter and facts therein stated.