2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-03 State Engineer
61-03-21.2. Removal or modification of unsafe or unauthorized works.
If the state engineer pursuant to the state engineer's authority under this title determines
that works are unsafe or unauthorized, the state engineer shall notify the landowners by
registered mail at the landowner's last-known post-office address of record. A copy of the notice
must also be sent to any tenant, if the state engineer has actual knowledge of the fact that a
tenant exists. The notice must specify the nature and extent of the noncompliance, the
modifications necessary for compliance, and must state that if the works are not modified or
removed within the period stated in the notice, but not less than thirty days, the state engineer
shall cause the removal or modification of the works and assess the cost thereof, or such
portion as the state engineer shall determine, against the property of the landowner responsible.
The notice must also state that the affected landowner may, within fifteen days of the date the
notice is mailed, demand, in writing, a hearing upon the matter. The request for a hearing must
state with particularity the issues, facts, and points of law to be presented at the hearing. If the
state engineer determines the issues, facts, and law to be presented are well-founded and are
not frivolous and the request for a hearing was not made merely to interpose delay, the state
engineer shall set a hearing date without undue delay. In the event of an emergency, the state
engineer may immediately apply to the appropriate district court for an injunction prohibiting the
landowner or tenant from constructing or maintaining the works, or ordering the landowner to
remove or modify the works. Any assessments levied under the provisions of this section must
Page No. 4
be collected in the same manner as other assessments authorized by this title. If, in the opinion
of the state engineer, more than one landowner or tenant has been responsible, the costs may
be assessed on a pro rata basis in proportion to the responsibility of the landowners. Any
person aggrieved by action of the state engineer under the provisions of this section may appeal
the decision of the state engineer to the district court of the county in which the land is located in
accordance with the procedures provided under chapter 28-32. A hearing as provided for in this
section is a prerequisite to an appeal, unless the hearing was denied by the state engineer.
For purposes of this section, the term "works" includes dams, dikes, wells, or other devices
for water conservation, flood control, regulation, storage, diversion, or carriage of water.