2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-02 Water Commission
61-02-01. Water conservation, flood control, management, and development declared
a public purpose.
It is hereby declared that the general welfare and the protection of the lives, health,
property, and the rights of all the people of this state require that the conservation,
management, development, and control of waters in this state, public or private, navigable or
nonnavigable, surface or subsurface, the control of floods, and the management of the
atmospheric resources, involve and necessitate the exercise of the sovereign powers of this
state and are affected with and concern a public purpose. It is declared further that any and all
exercise of sovereign powers of this state in investigating, constructing, maintaining, regulating,
supervising, and controlling any system of works involving such subject matter embraces and
concerns a single object, and that the state water commission in the exercise of its powers, and
in the performance of all its official duties, shall be considered and construed to be performing a
governmental function for the benefit, welfare, and prosperity of all the people of this state.