2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-01 General Provisions
61-01-06. Watercourse - Definition.
A watercourse entitled to the protection of the law is constituted if there is a sufficient natural
and accustomed flow of water to form and maintain a distinct and a defined channel. It is not
essential that the supply of water should be continuous or from a perennial living source. It is
enough if the flow arises periodically from natural causes and reaches a plainly defined channel
of a permanent character. If requested by a water resource board, the state engineer shall
determine if a watercourse is constituted.