2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-01 General Provisions
61-01-05. Reclaiming waters turned into natural or artificial watercourse.
Water turned into any natural or artificial watercourse by any party entitled to the use of
such water may be reclaimed below and diverted therefrom by such party, subject to existing
rights, due allowance for losses being made, as determined by the state engineer.