2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-01 General Provisions
61-01-26. Declaration of state water resources policy.
In view of legislative findings and determination of the ever-increasing demand and
anticipated future need for water in North Dakota for every beneficial purpose and use, it is
hereby declared to be the water resources policy of the state that:
1. The public health, safety, and general welfare, including without limitation,
enhancement of opportunities for social and economic growth and expansion, of all of
the people of the state, depend in large measure upon the optimum protection,
management, and wise utilization of all of the water and related land resources of the
state.
2. Well-being of all of the people of the state shall be the overriding determinant in
considering the best use, or combination of uses, of water and related land resources.
3. Storage of the maximum water supplies shall be provided wherever and whenever
deemed feasible and practicable.
4. Accruing benefits from these resources can best be achieved for the people of the
state through the development, execution, and periodic updating of comprehensive,
coordinated, and well-balanced short-term and long-term plans and programs for the
conservation and development of such resources by the departments and agencies of
the state having responsibilities therefor. The plans and programs for the conservation
and development of these resources may include implementation of a program to
cost-share with local sponsors of water quality improvement projects.
5. Adequate implementation of such plans and programs shall be provided by the state
through cost-sharing and cooperative participation with the appropriate federal and
state departments and agencies and political subdivisions within the limitation of
budgetary requirements and administrative capabilities, including consideration of
cost-sharing for water quality improvement projects.
6. Required assurances of state cooperation and for meeting nonfederal repayment
obligations of the state in connection with federal-assisted state projects shall be
provided by the appropriate state department or agency.
7. Required assurances of local cooperation and for meeting nonfederal repayment
obligations of local interests in connection with federal-assisted local projects may, at
the request of political subdivisions or other local interests be provided by the
appropriate state department or agency, provided, if for any reason it is deemed
necessary by any department or agency of the state to expend state funds in order to
fulfill any obligation of a political subdivision or other local interests in connection with
the construction, operation, or maintenance of any such project, the state shall have
and may enforce a claim against the political subdivision or other local interests for
such expenditures.
The provisions of this section may not be construed in any manner to limit, impair, or abrogate
the rights, powers, duties, or functions of any department or agency of the state having
jurisdiction or responsibilities in the field of water and related land resources conservation,
development, or utilization.
Page No. 4