2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-51 Oil and Gas Gross Production Tax
57-51-15. Gross production tax allocation.
The gross production tax must be allocated monthly as follows:
1. First the tax revenue collected under this chapter equal to one percent of the gross
value at the well of the oil and one-fifth of the tax on gas must be deposited with the
state treasurer who shall:
a. Allocate, for the period beginning September 1, 2015, and ending August 31,
2017, to each hub city, which is located in a county that received an allocation
under subsection 2, a monthly amount that will provide a total allocation of three
hundred seventy-five thousand dollars per fiscal year for each full or partial
percentage point of its private covered employment engaged in oil and
gas-related employment, according to annual data compiled by job service North
Page No. 7
2.
Dakota and after August 31, 2017, allocate to each hub city, which is located in a
county that received an allocation under subsection 2, a monthly amount that will
provide a total allocation of three hundred seventy-five thousand dollars per fiscal
year for each full or partial percentage point of its private covered employment
engaged in the mining industry, according to annual data compiled by job service
North Dakota;
b. Allocate, for the period beginning September 1, 2015, and ending August 31,
2017, to each hub city, which is located in a county that did not receive an
allocation under subsection 2, a monthly amount that will provide a total allocation
of two hundred fifty thousand dollars per fiscal year for each full or partial
percentage point of its private covered employment engaged in oil and
gas-related employment, according to annual data compiled by job service North
Dakota and after August 31, 2017, allocate to each hub city, which is located in a
county that did not receive an allocation under subsection 2, a monthly amount
that will provide a total allocation of two hundred fifty thousand dollars per fiscal
year for each full or partial percentage point of its private covered employment
engaged in the mining industry, according to annual data compiled by job service
North Dakota;
c. Allocate, for the period beginning September 1, 2015, and ending August 31,
2017, to each hub city school district, which is located in a county that received
an allocation under subsection 2, a monthly amount that will provide a total
allocation of one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars per fiscal year for each full
or partial percentage point of the hub city's private covered employment engaged
in oil and gas-related employment, according to annual data compiled by job
service North Dakota and after August 31, 2017, allocate to each hub city school
district, which is located in a county that received an allocation under
subsection 2, a monthly amount that will provide a total allocation of one hundred
twenty-five thousand dollars per fiscal year for each full or partial percentage
point of the hub city's private covered employment engaged in the mining
* * *