2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-51 Oil and Gas Gross Production Tax
57-51-10. Proceedings and penalty on delinquency.
When the tax provided for in this chapter becomes delinquent, there is hereby imposed a
penalty of five dollars, or a sum equal to five percent of the tax due, whichever is greater, with
interest at the rate of one percent per month on the tax due, for each calendar month or fraction
thereof during which such delinquency continues, excepting the month within which such tax
became due, which must be collected in the manner hereinafter provided. If any person fails to
make any report herein required, within the time prescribed by law for such report, it is the duty
of the commissioner to examine the books, records, and files of such person to ascertain the
amount and value of such production to compute the tax thereon as provided herein, and the
commissioner shall add thereto the amount of any penalties accrued thereon. The
commissioner, for good cause shown, may waive the penalty or the interest provided by this
section.