2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-15 Tax Levies and Limitations
57-15-02.1. (Effective through December 31, 2015) Property tax levy increase notice
and public hearing.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a taxing district may not impose a property tax
levy in a greater number of mills than the zero increase number of mills, unless the taxing
district is in substantial compliance with this section.
1. The governing body shall cause publication of notice in its official newspaper at least
seven days before a public hearing on its property tax levy. A public hearing under this
section may not be scheduled to begin earlier than six p.m. The notice must have at
least one-half inch [1.27 centimeters] white space margin on all four sides and must be
at least two columns wide by five inches [12.7 centimeters] high. The heading must be
capitalized in boldface type of at least eighteen point stating "IMPORTANT NOTICE
TO (name of taxing district) TAXPAYERS". The proposed percentage increase must be
printed in a boldface type size no less than two points less than the heading, while the
remaining portion of the advertisement must be printed in a type face size no less than
four points less than the heading. The text of the notice must contain:
a. The date, time, and place of the public hearing.
b. A statement that the public hearing will be held to consider increasing the
property tax levy by a stated percentage, expressed as a percentage increase
exceeding the zero increase number of mills.
c. A statement that there will be an opportunity for citizens to present oral or written
comments regarding the property tax levy.
d. Any other information the taxing district wishes to provide to inform taxpayers.
2. At least seven days before a public hearing on its property tax levy under this section,
the governing body shall cause notice of the information required under subsection 1
Page No. 2
to be mailed to each property owner who received notice of an assessment increase
for the taxable year under section 57-12-09.
3. If the governing body of the taxing district does not make a final decision on imposing
a property tax levy exceeding the zero increase number of mills at the public hearing
required by this section, the governing body shall announce at that public hearing the
scheduled time and place of the next public meeting at which the governing body will
consider final adoption of a property tax levy exceeding the tax district's zero increase
number of mills.
4. For purposes of this section:
a. "New growth" means the taxable valuation of any property that was not taxable in
the prior year.
b. "Property tax levy" means the tax rate, expressed in mills, for all property taxes
levied by the taxing district.
c. "Taxing district" means a city, county, school district, or city park district but does
not include any such taxing district that levied a property tax levy of less than one
hundred thousand dollars for the prior year and sets a budget for the current year
calling for a property tax levy of less than one hundred thousand dollars.
d. "Zero increase number of mills" means the number of mills against the taxing
district's current year taxable valuation, excluding consideration of new growth,
which will provide the same amount of property tax revenue as the property tax
levy in the prior year.
5. For the taxable year 2013 only, for purposes of determining the zero increase number
of mills for a school district, the amount of property tax revenue from the property tax
levy in the 2012 taxable year must be recalculated by reducing the 2012 mill rate of
the school district by the lesser of:
a. Fifty mills; or
b. The 2012 general fund mill rate of the school district minus sixty mills.
(Effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2015) Property tax levy
increase notice and public hearing. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a taxing
district may not impose a property tax levy in a greater number of mills than the zero increase
number of mills, unless the taxing district is in substantial compliance with this section.
for the taxable year under section 57-02-53.
3. If the governing body of the taxing district does not make a final decision on imposing
a property tax levy exceeding the zero increase number of mills at the public hearing
required by this section, the governing body shall announce at that public hearing the
scheduled time and place of the next public meeting at which the governing body will
Page No. 3
4.
5.
consider final adoption of a property tax levy exceeding the tax district's zero increase
number of mills.
For purposes of this section:
a. "New growth" means the taxable valuation of any property that was not taxable in
the prior year.
b. "Property tax levy" means the tax rate, expressed in mills, for all property taxes
levied by the taxing district.
c. "Taxing district" means a city, county, school district, or city park district but does
not include any such taxing district that levied a property tax levy of less than one
hundred thousand dollars for the prior year and sets a budget for the current year
calling for a property tax levy of less than one hundred thousand dollars.
d. "Zero increase number of mills" means the number of mills against the taxing
district's current year taxable valuation, excluding consideration of new growth,
which will provide the same amount of property tax revenue as the property tax
levy in the prior year.
For the taxable year 2013 only, for purposes of determining the zero increase number