2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-15 Tax Levies and Limitations
57-15-50. County emergency medical service levy.
Upon petition of ten percent of the number of qualified electors of the county voting in the
last election for governor or upon its own motion, the board of county commissioners of each
county shall levy annually a tax not exceeding the limitation in subsection 10 of section
57-15-06.7, for the purpose of subsidizing county emergency medical services; provided, that
this tax must be approved by a majority of the qualified electors of the county voting on the
question at a regular or special countywide election. The county may budget, in addition to its
annual operating budget for subsidizing emergency medical service, no more than ten percent
of its annual operating budget as a depreciation expense to be set aside in a dedicated
emergency medical services sinking fund deposited with the treasurer for the replacement of
equipment and ambulances. The ten percent emergency medical services sinking fund must be
in addition to the annual operating budget for subsidization, but the total of the annual operating
budget and the annual ten percent emergency medical services sinking fund may not exceed
the approved mill levy. If the county contains a rural ambulance service district or rural fire
protection district that levies for and provides emergency medical service, the property within
that district is exempt from the county tax levy under this section upon notice from the governing
body of the district to the board of county commissioners of the existence of the district.