2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 27 Judicial Branch of Government Chapter 27-14 Disbarment or Suspension of Attorneys
27-14-02. Causes for suspension or revocation of certificate of admission to bar.
The certificate of admission to the bar of this state of an attorney and counselor at law may
be revoked or suspended by the supreme court if that attorney has:
1. Committed an offense determined by the supreme court to have a direct bearing upon
a person's ability to serve the public as an attorney and counselor at law, or the
supreme court determines, following conviction of an offense, that the person is not
sufficiently rehabilitated under section 12.1-33-02.1;
2. Willfully disobeyed or violated an order of the court requiring the attorney to do or to
refrain from doing an act connected with or in the course of the attorney's professional
practice;
3. Willfully violated any of the duties of an attorney or counselor at law;
4. Engaged, while attorney general or assistant attorney general of this state, or while
employed in the office of the attorney general, in the private practice of the law, or
rendered to any person, for pay, profit, and remuneration, any legal services other than
those required in performing the duties imposed upon the attorney by virtue of the
duties of the attorney's office, but an assistant attorney general may finish any case,
proceeding, or legal business in which the assistant attorney general was engaged at
the time of the person's appointment, and an attorney general or assistant attorney
general with the permission of the attorney general may voluntarily represent indigent
clients referred by an organized pro bono program in addition to the regular duties of
the attorney's office; such pro bono representation must be at no cost to the state of
North Dakota;
5. Appeared, while state's attorney or assistant state's attorney of any county of this state
or while an employee in the office of the state's attorney, as an attorney for the
defense in any criminal action which it was the attorney's duty to prosecute;
6. Been convicted of any offense mentioned in section 27-13-08, 27-13-09, 27-13-11, or
27-13-12; or
7. Committed any other act which tends to bring reproach upon the legal profession. The
enumeration of certain grounds for disbarment or suspension of attorneys at law may
not be deemed a limitation upon the general powers of the supreme court to suspend
or disbar for professional misconduct.