2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 27 Judicial Branch of Government Chapter 27-02 Supreme Court
27-02-17. Issues of fact in original proceedings in supreme court may be sent to
district court for trial.
If an issue of fact is joined, or an assessment of damages by a jury is necessary, in any
action or proceeding commenced in the supreme court, the court, in its discretion, may send the
same to some district court, and it there must be determined in the same manner as other
issues of fact are tried or other assessments are made, and a return thereof must be made as
directed by the supreme court. In such cases, the supreme court may order a special verdict to
be found and returned.