2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 27 Judicial Branch of Government Chapter 27-02 Supreme Court
27-02-09. Statutes regulating procedure effective as rules of supreme court.
All statutes relating to pleadings, practice, and procedure in civil or criminal actions,
remedies, or proceedings, enacted by the legislative assembly, have force and effect only as
rules of court and remain in effect unless and until amended or otherwise altered by rules
promulgated by the supreme court.