2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 27 Judicial Branch of Government Chapter 27-02 Supreme Court
27-02-05.1. Administration by supreme court.
The supreme court shall have and exercise administrative supervision over all courts of this
state and the judges, justices, or magistrates of such courts under such rules and procedures as
it shall from time to time prescribe. The supreme court shall provide to the extent it deems
necessary or desirable, rules for:
1. Administrative supervision by the supreme court of all courts.
2. Administrative practice and procedure in all courts, including:
a. The required filing by all courts of all reports deemed necessary by the supreme
court; and
b. The establishment of uniform standards and procedures for the effective
management of court records.
All judges, clerks of court, and other officers or employees of the courts and of offices
related to and serving the courts shall comply with all administrative practice and
procedure rules promulgated by the supreme court.
Page No. 1
3.
4.
5.
6.
Personnel policies, procedures, qualifications, duties, and compensation for court
personnel.
Uniform financial accounting procedures to be followed by all judicial officers and
employees designated to receive and transmit fees, fines, costs, and other moneys.
The court may not establish any accounting procedures which conflict with those
established by the state auditor for county agencies.
The transfer of any matter to any proper court when the jurisdiction of any court has
been improvidently invoked.
Withdrawal of any case or other matter pending before any judge and to reassign the
proceeding or case to another judge, when, in the opinion of the supreme court, the
withdrawal and reassignment should be made in order to expedite and promote
justice.