2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 26.1 Insurance Chapter 26.1-36 Accident and Health Insurance
26.1-36-12.2. Freedom of choice for pharmacy services.
1. No third-party payer, including a health care insurer as defined in section 26.1-47-01,
providing pharmacy services and prescription drugs to any beneficiary may:
Page No. 20
a.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Prevent a beneficiary from selecting the pharmacy or pharmacist of the
beneficiary's choice to provide pharmaceutical goods and services, provided that
pharmacist or pharmacy is licensed in this state;
b. Impose upon any beneficiary selecting a participating or contracting provider a
copayment, fee, or other condition not equally imposed upon all beneficiaries in
the plan selecting a participating or contracting provider; or
c. Deny any pharmacy or pharmacist the right to participate as a preferred provider
under chapter 26.1-47 or as a contracting provider for any policy or plan, provided
the pharmacist or pharmacy is licensed in this state, and accepts the terms of the
third-party payer's contract.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1, the department of human services
may exclude, from participation in the medical assistance program administered under
chapter 50-24.1 and title XIX of the Social Security Act [Pub. L. 89-97; 79 Stat. 343;
42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.], as amended, any provider of pharmacy services who does
not agree to comply with state and federal requirements governing the program, or
who, after so agreeing, fails to comply with those requirements.
Any provision in a health insurance policy in this state which violates the provisions in
subsection 1 is void.
Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class A misdemeanor and each
violation is a separate offense. The commissioner may levy an administrative penalty
not to exceed ten thousand dollars for a violation of this section.
The insurance commissioner shall enforce the provisions of this section.