2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-40.2 Use Tax
57-40.2-06. Payment of tax.
The tax imposed by this chapter must be paid in the following manner:
1. The tax upon tangible personal property which is sold by a retailer maintaining a place
of business in this state, or by such other retailer as the commissioner shall authorize
pursuant to subsection 2 of section 57-40.2-07, must be collected by the retailer and
remitted to the commissioner as provided by section 57-40.2-07; provided, that any
such retailer may not collect the tax on any purchases made by a contractor who
furnishes to the retailer a certificate which includes the contractor's license number
assigned to the contractor under the provisions of chapter 43-07 and the use tax
account number assigned to the contractor by the commissioner pursuant to section