2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-28 Rights of County When Lands Not Redeemed
57-28-09. Tax deed to be issued.
After the date of foreclosure for property with an unsatisfied tax lien, the county auditor shall
issue a tax deed to the county or, in cases in which the state engineer has made an assessment
against the property under section 61-03-21.3, the county auditor shall issue a tax deed to the
state or, if the property was sold by another political subdivision of this state within the ten years
preceding the foreclosure, the county auditor shall issue a tax deed to that political subdivision.
The tax deed passes the property in fee to the county, the state, or political subdivision, free
from all encumbrances except installments of special assessments certified to the county
auditor or which may become due after the service of the notice of foreclosure of tax lien, a
homestead credit for special assessments lien provided for in section 57-02-08.3, and an
easement or right of way recorded with an effective date that precedes the date of official notice
to the record titleholder which states that property taxes are delinquent and constitute a property
lien. While the county, the state, or political subdivision holds title under a tax deed, it is not
liable for the payment of any installments of special assessments which become due unless the
board of county commissioners, the state, or political subdivision has leased or contracted to
sell the property. A deed issued under this section is prima facie evidence of the truth and
regularity of all facts and proceedings before the execution of the deed.