2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-28 Rights of County When Lands Not Redeemed
57-28-04. Service of notice of foreclosure of lien.
1. If the current assessment records show that a residential building is located on the
property, the county auditor shall deliver the notice of foreclosure of tax lien to the
sheriff who shall serve it or cause it to be served personally upon the owner, if known
to be a resident of this state. If the owner is a nonresident of this state, the county
auditor shall serve the notice by certified mail addressed to the owner at the owner's
last-known post-office address and determine whether personal service upon any
person is required under subsection 3. If the current assessment records show that no
residential building is located on the property, the auditor shall serve the notice by
certified mail addressed to the owner at the owner's last-known post-office address.
2. By March first, the county auditor shall request from the recorder and the clerk of the
district court a certified list giving the names and addresses of all persons who appear
to be interested as owners, mortgagees, lienholders, or otherwise in the property
except a person whose only interest is in an easement or right of way recorded, or a
mineral interest that was severed from the surface estate, before filing of any
unsatisfied lien or mortgage or before January first of the year following the year for
which the taxes were levied and to which the tax lien relates, upon whom the notice of
foreclosures must be served. The recorder and the clerk of the district court shall
provide the county auditor with the requested lists by April fifteenth following the
request.
3. The notice must be served personally upon any person actually residing upon the
property subject to tax lien and upon any tenant or other person entitled to the
possession of the property as may appear from the records of the recorder.
4. The county auditor shall serve the notice of foreclosure of tax lien upon each
mortgagee, lienholder, and other person with an interest in the property except a
person whose only interest is in a mineral interest that was severed from the surface
estate before the filing of any unsatisfied lien or mortgage or before January first of the
year following the year for which the taxes were levied and to which the notice of
foreclosure of tax lien relates, and upon whom personal service is not required by this
section, as shown by the records of the recorder or the clerk of the district court of the
county. The notice must be served by certified mail.
5. The expense of service of the notice, publication, and other foreclosure costs under
this chapter in the amount of fifty dollars must be added to the amount required to
satisfy the tax lien. The auditor or sheriff shall make proof of service by mail by affidavit
showing the names and addresses of all parties upon whom the notice was served
with the date of mailing in each case and shall attach the registry, certification, and
return receipts and file the affidavit and receipts with the original notice of foreclosure
Page No. 1
of tax lien. Service by publication under this chapter must be shown of record by filing
of an affidavit of publication.