2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 52 Social Security Chapter 52-06 Benefits
52-06-36. Factors considered in determining suitability of work and good cause for
voluntary leaving.
In determining whether or not any work is suitable for an individual and in determining the
existence of good cause for voluntarily leaving the individual's work under subsections 1 and 3
of section 52-06-02, there must be considered among other factors, and in addition to those
enumerated in this section, the degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety, and
morals, the individual's physical fitness and prior training, the individual's experience and prior
earnings, the length of the individual's unemployment, the individual's prospects for obtaining
work in the individual's customary occupation, the distance of available work from the
individual's residence, and the prospects for obtaining local work. However, any work paying
wages equal to the maximum weekly benefit amount must be determined suitable for an
individual who has filed for and received benefit payments for eighteen consecutive weeks;
provided, that consideration must be given to the degree of risk involved to the individual's
health, safety, morals, the individual's physical fitness, and the distance of the work from the
individual's residence. No work may be deemed suitable and benefits may not be denied under
the North Dakota unemployment compensation law to any otherwise eligible individual for
refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:
1. If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute.
2. If the wages, hours, or other conditions of work offered are substantially less favorable
to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality.
3. If, as a condition of being employed, the individual would be required to join a
company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor
organization.
Page No. 17