2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 52 Social Security Chapter 52-06 Benefits
52-06-02. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual is disqualified for benefits:
1. a. For the week in which the individual has left the individual's most recent
* * *
compensation claim filing, equivalent to at least ten times the individual's weekly
benefit amount as determined under section 52-06-04; and
b. Has not left the individual's most recent employment under disqualifying
circumstances.
For the purpose of this subsection, "most recent employment" means employment with
any employer for whom the claimant last worked and was discharged for misconduct
in connection with the claimant's employment or with any employer, in insured work,
for whom the claimant last worked and earned wages equal to or exceeding ten times
the claimant's weekly benefit amount.
If the individual has failed, without good cause, either to accept suitable employment;
to apply for suitable employment; or to return to the individual's customary
self-employment, if any, when so directed to do so by the bureau or its authorized
representative. Such disqualification must continue for the week in which such failure
occurred and thereafter until such time as the individual:
a. Can demonstrate that the individual has earned remuneration for personal
services in employment equivalent to at least ten times the individual's weekly
benefit amount as determined under section 52-06-04; and
b. Has not left the individual's most recent employment under disqualifying
circumstances.
Page No. 3
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
For any week with respect to which it is found that the individual's unemployment is
due to any kind of labor dispute, including a strike, sympathy strike, or lockout;
provided, that this subsection does not apply if it is shown that:
a. The individual is not participating in or directly interested in the labor dispute; and
b. The individual does not belong to a grade or class of workers of which,
immediately before the commencement of the labor dispute, there were members
employed at the premises at which the labor dispute occurs, any of whom are
participating in or directly interested in the labor dispute; provided, that if in any
* * *
uniformly required from all applicants for benefits.
b. In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be
approved, no determination that benefits to such individual are not payable
because of the individual's alien status may be made except upon a
preponderance of the evidence.
Page No. 5
15.
16.
17.
For any week with respect to which an individual is receiving a pension, including a
governmental pension other than federal social security retirement benefits, and any
other pension, retirement pay, retired pay, annuity, and any other similar periodic
payment under a plan maintained or contributed to by a base-period or chargeable
employer as determined under applicable law, unless the weekly benefit amount
payable to such individual for such week is reduced, but not below zero:
a. By the prorated weekly amount of the pension after deduction of three-fourths of
the portion of the pension that is directly attributable to the percentage of the
contributions made to the plan by such individual for claims filed after June 30,
1985, and by the prorated weekly amount of the pension after deduction of the
portion of the pension that is directly attributable to the percentage of the
contributions made to the plan by such individual for claims filed after June 30,
1986;
b. By the entire prorated weekly amount of the pension if subdivision a or c does not
apply; or
c. By one-fourth of the pension if the entire contributions to the plan were provided
by such individual, by the individual and an employer, or by any other person that
is not a base-period or chargeable employer as determined under applicable law,
for claims filed after June 30, 1985, and by no part of the pension if the entire
contributions to the plan were provided by such individual, by the individual and
an employer, or by any other person that is not a base-period or chargeable
employer as determined under applicable law, for claims filed after June 30,
1986.
A reduction may not be made under this subsection by reason of the receipt of a
pension if the services performed by the individual during the base period, or
remuneration received for such services, for the employer did not affect the individual's
eligibility for, or increase the amount of, the pension, retirement pay, retired pay,
annuity, or similar payment. This limitation does not apply to pensions paid under the
Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, or the corresponding provisions of prior law.
Payments made under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 must be treated solely in
the manner specified by subdivisions a, b, and c. A reduction may not be made under
this subsection by reason of receipt of federal social security retirement benefits.
Except that no otherwise eligible individual may be denied benefits for any week
* * *