2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 52 Social Security Chapter 52-06 Benefits
52-06-31. Waiver of rights of individual prohibited.
No agreement by any individual to waive, release, or commute the individual's rights to
benefits or any other rights under the North Dakota unemployment compensation law is valid.
No agreement by any individual in the employ of any person or concern to pay all or any portion
of an employer's contributions, required under the North Dakota unemployment compensation
law from such employer, is valid. No employer may make, require, or accept, directly or
indirectly, any deduction from wages to finance the employer's contributions required from the
employer, nor require nor accept any waiver of any right hereunder by any individual in the
employer's employ. However, this section does not impair the operation of section 52-06-06.1.