2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 11 Counties Chapter 11-18 Recorder
11-18-02. Recorder not to record certain instruments unless they bear auditor's
certificate of transfer.
Except as otherwise provided in section 11-18-03, the recorder shall refuse to receive or
record any deed, contract for deed, plat, replat, patent, auditor's lot, or any other instrument that
changes the current property description unless there is entered thereon a certificate of the
county auditor showing that a transfer of the lands described therein has been entered and that
the delinquent and current taxes and delinquent and current special assessments against the
land described in such instrument have been paid, or if the land has been sold for taxes, that
the delinquent taxes and special assessments have been paid by sale of the land, or that the
instrument is entitled to record without regard to taxes. The recorder may not record any deed
Page No. 1
for property on which the county auditor has determined that there is an unsatisfied lien created
under section 57-02-08.3.