2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 11 Counties Chapter 11-18 Recorder
11-18-01.1. Recorder to be substituted for register of deeds.
Whenever the term "register of deeds" appears in the North Dakota Century Code, the term
"recorder" or "county recorder", whichever is appropriate, must be substituted therefor. The
recorder must be substituted for, take any actions previously taken by, and perform all duties
previously performed by the register of deeds.