2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 1 General Provisions Chapter 1-02 Rules of Interpretation
1-02-38. Intentions in the enactment of statutes.
In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
1. Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended.
2. The entire statute is intended to be effective.
3. A just and reasonable result is intended.
4. A result feasible of execution is intended.
5. Public interest is favored over any private interest.