2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 1 General Provisions Chapter 1-02 Rules of Interpretation
1-02-13. Uniform laws interpreted to effect purpose.
Any provision in this code which is a part of a uniform statute must be so construed as to
effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
Page No. 2