2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 1 General Provisions Chapter 1-02 Rules of Interpretation
1-02-20. Severability.
In the event that any clause, sentence, paragraph, chapter, or other part of any title, is
adjudged by any court of competent or final jurisdiction to be invalid, such judgment does not
affect, impair, nor invalidate any other clause, sentence, paragraph, chapter, section, or part of
such title, but is confined in its operation to the clause, sentence, paragraph, section, or part
thereof directly involved in the controversy in which such judgment has been rendered.