2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 1 General Provisions Chapter 1-02 Rules of Interpretation
1-02-02. Words to be understood in their ordinary sense.
Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary
intention plainly appears, but any words explained in this code are to be understood as thus
explained.