2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 1 General Provisions Chapter 1-02 Rules of Interpretation
1-02-12. Headnote, cross-reference note, and source note.
No headnote, source note, or cross-reference note, whether designating an entire title,
chapter, section, subsection, or subdivision, constitutes any part of a statute. A headnote may
not be used to determine legislative intent or the legislative history for any statute. An effective
date or expiration date note preceding a headnote is not a part of the headnote and is a part of
the statute.