2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 1 General Provisions Chapter 1-02 Rules of Interpretation
1-02-07. Particular controls general.
Whenever a general provision in a statute is in conflict with a special provision in the same
or in another statute, the two must be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both
provisions, but if the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable the special provision
must prevail and must be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general
provision is enacted later and it is the manifest legislative intent that such general provision shall
prevail.