2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 1 General Provisions Chapter 1-02 Rules of Interpretation
1-02-03. Language - How construed.
Words and phrases must be construed according to the context and the rules of grammar
and the approved usage of the language. Technical words and phrases and such others as
have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law, or as are defined by statute, must be
construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition.