2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 1 General Provisions Chapter 1-02 Rules of Interpretation
1-02-19. Effect upon former laws - Repeals.
No statute, law, or rule is continued in force because it is consistent with the provisions of
this code on the same subject, but in all cases provided for by this code all statutes, laws, and
rules heretofore in force in the state, whether consistent or not with the provisions of this code,
unless expressly continued in force by it, are all repealed and abrogated. This repeal or
abrogation does not revive any former law heretofore repealed, nor does it affect any right
already existing or accrued or any action or proceeding already taken, except as in this code
provided, nor does it affect any private or local statute not expressly repealed, nor any
outstanding appropriation.