2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 1 General Provisions Chapter 1-02 Rules of Interpretation
1-02-01. Rule of construction of code.
The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be construed strictly
has no application to this code. The code establishes the law of this state respecting the
subjects to which it relates, and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be construed
liberally, with a view to effecting its objects and to promoting justice.