2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 58 Townships Chapter 58-03 Powers of Township and of Electors of the Township
58-03-11. Establishment of zoning districts - Uniformity.
For the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare, or to secure
the orderly development of approaches to municipalities, the board of township supervisors may
establish one or more zoning districts and within such districts may, subject to the provisions of
chapter 54-21.3 and section 58-03-11.1, regulate and restrict the erection, construction,
reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings and structures, the height, number of
stories, and size of buildings and structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the
size of courts, yards, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use
of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes. All such
regulations and restrictions must be uniform throughout each district, but the regulations and
restrictions in one district may differ from those in other districts. The board of township
Page No. 2
supervisors may establish institutional controls that address environmental concerns with the
state department of health as provided in section 23-20.3-03.1.