2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 50 Public Welfare Chapter 50-25.1 Child Abuse and Neglect
50-25.1-05.1. Services required - How determined.
Upon completion of the assessment of the initial report of child abuse or neglect, a decision
must be made whether services are required to provide for the protection and treatment of an
abused or neglected child.
1. This determination is the responsibility of the department.
2.
A decision that services are required may not be made when the suspected child
abuse or neglect arises solely out of conduct involving the legitimate practice of
religious beliefs by a parent or guardian. This exception does not preclude a court from
ordering that medical services be provided to the child when the child's life or safety
requires it or the child is subject to harm or threatened harm.