2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 50 Public Welfare Chapter 50-25.1 Child Abuse and Neglect
50-25.1-01. Purpose.
It is the purpose of this chapter to protect the health and welfare of children by encouraging
the reporting of children who are known to be or suspected of being abused or neglected; the
providing of adequate services for the protection and treatment of abused and neglected
children and to protect them from further harm; the identifying of the cause of children's deaths,
when possible; the identifying of those circumstances that contribute to children's deaths; and
the recommending of changes in policy, practices, and law to prevent children's deaths.