2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 50 Public Welfare Chapter 50-25.1 Child Abuse and Neglect
50-25.1-19. Child protective services duties - Training requirements.
1. The department, at the initial time of contact with an individual subject to a child abuse
or neglect assessment, shall advise the individual of the specific complaints or
allegations made against the individual.
2. The department shall provide training to all representatives of the child protective
services system regarding the legal duties of the representatives. The training may
consist of various methods of informing the representatives of these duties, to protect
the legal rights and safety of children and families from the initial time of contact during
assessment through treatment.
3. The department shall adopt rules to implement the requirements of this section.
Page No. 11