2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 50 Public Welfare Chapter 50-25.1 Child Abuse and Neglect
50-25.1-05. Assessment.
1. The department, in accordance with rules adopted by the department, immediately
shall initiate an assessment, or cause an assessment, of any report of child abuse or
neglect including, when appropriate, the assessment of the home or the residence of
the child, any school or child care facility attended by the child, and the circumstances
surrounding the report of abuse or neglect.
2. If the report alleges a violation of a criminal statute involving sexual or physical abuse,
the department and an appropriate law enforcement agency shall coordinate the
planning and execution of their investigation efforts to avoid a duplication of factfinding
efforts and multiple interviews. The department or the law enforcement agency may:
a. Refer the case to a children's advocacy center for a forensic interview, forensic
medical examination, and other services.
b. Interview, without the consent of a person responsible for the child's welfare, the
alleged abused or neglected child and any other child who currently resides or
Page No. 4
3.
4.
who has resided with the person responsible for the child's welfare or the alleged
perpetrator.
c. Conduct the interview at a school, child care facility, or any other place where the
alleged abused or neglected child or other child is found.
Except as prohibited under title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, part 2, a regional
human service center shall disclose to the department or the department's authorized
agent, upon request, the records of a patient or client which are relevant to an
assessment of reported child abuse or neglect.
The department shall adopt guidelines for case referrals to a children's advocacy
center. When cases are referred to a children's advocacy center, all interviews of the
alleged abused or neglected child conducted at the children's advocacy center under
this section shall be audio-recorded or video-recorded.