2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 50 Public Welfare Chapter 50-25.1 Child Abuse and Neglect
50-25.1-02. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "A person responsible for the child's welfare" means a person who has responsibility
for the care or supervision of a child and who is the child's parent, an adult family
member of the child, any member of the child's household, the child's guardian, or the
child's foster parent; or an employee of, or any person providing care for the child in, a
public or private school or child care setting.
2. "Abuse of alcohol", "alcohol abuse", or "abused alcohol" means alcohol abuse or
dependence as defined in the current diagnostic and statistical manual published by
the American psychiatric association or a maladaptive use of alcohol with negative
medical, sociological, occupational, or familial effects.
3. "Abused child" means an individual under the age of eighteen years who is suffering
from abuse as defined in subdivision a of subsection 1 of section 14-09-22 caused by
a person responsible for the child's welfare and "sexually abused child" means an
individual under the age of eighteen years who is subjected by a person responsible
for the child's welfare, or by any individual who acts in violation of sections 12.1-20-01
through 12.1-20-07, sections 12.1-20-11 through 12.1-20-12.2, or chapter 12.1-27.2.
4. "Assessment" means a factfinding process designed to provide information that
enables a determination to be made that services are required to provide for the
protection and treatment of an abused or neglected child.
5. "Authorized agent" means the county social service board, unless another entity is
designated by the department.
6. "Children's advocacy center" means a full or associate member of the national
children's alliance which assists in the coordination of the investigation in response to
allegations of child abuse by providing a dedicated child-friendly location at which to
conduct forensic interviews, forensic medical examinations, and other appropriate
services and which promotes a comprehensive multidisciplinary team response to
allegations of child abuse. The team response may include forensic interviews,
forensic medical examinations, mental health and related support services, advocacy,
and case review.
7. "Citizen review committee" means a committee appointed by the department to review
the department's provision of child welfare services.
8. "Department" means the department of human services or its designee.
9. "Institutional child abuse or neglect" means situations of known or suspected child
abuse or neglect when the institution responsible for the child's welfare is a residential
child care facility, a treatment or care center for individuals with intellectual disabilities,
a public or private residential educational facility, a maternity home, or any residential
facility owned or managed by the state or a political subdivision of the state.
10. "Local child protection team" means a multidisciplinary team consisting of the
designee of the director of the regional human service center, together with such other
representatives as that director might select for the team with the consent of the
director of the county social service board. All team members, at the time of their
selection and thereafter, must be staff members of the public or private agencies they
represent or shall serve without remuneration. An attorney member of the child
protection team may not be appointed to represent the child or the parents at any
Page No. 1
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
subsequent court proceeding nor may the child protection team be composed of fewer
than three members. The department shall coordinate the organization of local child
protection teams on a county or multicounty basis.
"Near death" means an act which, as certified by a physician, places a child in serious
or critical condition.
"Neglected child" means a deprived child as defined in chapter 27-20.
"Prenatal exposure to a controlled substance" means use of a controlled substance as
defined in chapter 19-03.1 by a pregnant woman for a nonmedical purpose during
pregnancy as evidenced by withdrawal symptoms in the child at birth, results of a
toxicology test performed on the mother at delivery of the child at birth, or medical
effects or developmental delays during the child's first year of life that medically
indicate prenatal exposure to a controlled substance.
"Protective services" includes services performed after an assessment of a report of
child abuse or neglect has been conducted, such as social assessment, service
planning, implementation of service plans, treatment services, referral services,
coordination with referral sources, progress assessment, monitoring service delivery,
and direct services.
"State child protection team" means a multidisciplinary team consisting of the designee
of the department and, where possible, of a physician, a representative of a
child-placing agency, a representative of the state department of health, a
representative of the attorney general, a representative of the superintendent of public
instruction, a representative of the department of corrections and rehabilitation, one or
more representatives of the lay community, and, as an ad hoc member, the designee
of the chief executive official of any institution named in a report of institutional abuse
or neglect. All team members, at the time of their selection and thereafter, must be
staff members of the public or private agency they represent or shall serve without
remuneration. An attorney member of the child protection team may not be appointed
to represent the child or the parents at any subsequent court proceeding nor may the
child protection team be composed of fewer than three persons.