2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 50 Public Welfare Chapter 50-12 Child-Placing Agency
50-12-07.1. Objection to placement for religious or moral convictions or policies Effect.
A child-placing agency is not required to perform, assist, counsel, recommend, facilitate,
refer, or participate in a placement that violates the agency's written religious or moral
convictions or policies. A state or local government entity may not deny a child-placing agency
any grant, contract, or participation in a government program because of the child-placing
agency's objection to performing, assisting, counseling, recommending, facilitating, referring, or
participating in a placement that violates the child-placing agency's written religious or moral
convictions or policies. Refusal by a child-placing agency to perform, assist, counsel,
recommend, facilitate, refer, or participate in a placement that violates the child-placing agency's
written religious or moral convictions or policies does not constitute a determination that the
proposed adoption is not in the best interest of the minor.