2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 45 Partnerships Chapter 45-20 Winding Up Partnership Business
45-20-07. (807) Settlement of accounts and contributions among partners.
1. In winding up a partnership's business, the assets of the partnership, including the
contributions of the partners required by this section, must be applied to discharge its
obligations to creditors, including, to the extent permitted by law, partners who are
creditors. Any surplus must be applied to pay in cash the net amount distributable to
partners in accordance with their right to distributions under subsection 2.
2. Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the
partnership business. In settling accounts among the partners, the profits and losses
that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets must be credited and charged
Page No. 2
3.
4.
5.
6.
to the partners' accounts. The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an
amount equal to any excess of the credits over the charges in the partner's account. A
partner shall contribute to the partnership an amount equal to any excess of the
charges over the credits in the partner's account.
If a partner fails to contribute, all of the other partners shall contribute, in the
proportions in which those partners share partnership losses, the additional amount
necessary to satisfy the partnership obligations. A partner or partner's legal
representative may recover from the other partners any contributions the partner
makes to the extent the amount contributed exceeds that partner's share of the
partnership obligations.
After the settlement of accounts, each partner shall contribute, in the proportion in
which the partner shares partnership losses, the amount necessary to satisfy
partnership obligations that were not known at the time of the settlement.
The estate of a deceased partner is liable for the partner's obligation to contribute to
the partnership.
An assignee for the benefit of creditors of a partnership or a partner, or a person
appointed by a court to represent creditors of a partnership or a partner, may enforce a
partner's obligation to contribute to the partnership.