2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 45 Partnerships Chapter 45-15 Relations of Partners to Persons Dealing With Partnership
45-15-05. (305) Partnership liable for partner's actionable conduct.
1. A partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a person, or for a penalty incurred, as
a result of a wrongful act or omission, or other actionable conduct, of a partner acting
in the ordinary course of business of the partnership or with authority of the
partnership.
2. If, in the course of the partnership's business or while acting with authority of the
partnership, a partner receives or causes the partnership to receive money or property
of a person not a partner, and the money or property is misapplied by a partner, the
partnership is liable for the loss.