2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 45 Partnerships Chapter 45-15 Relations of Partners to Persons Dealing With Partnership
45-15-06. (306) Partner's liability.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and in chapter 45-22, all partners are
liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed
by the claimant or provided by law.
2. A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership is not personally liable for
any partnership obligation incurred before the person's admission as a partner.