2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-13 Traffic Signs
39-13-07. Uniform traffic-control devices on all streets and highways.
No traffic-control devices, including markings, signs, and signals, may be used on any street
or highway which do not conform to the standards of design and location as prescribed in the
manual and specifications for a uniform system of traffic-control devices. The director and local
authorities, on streets and highways under their respective jurisdiction, shall place such devices
as are deemed necessary to regulate, warn, and guide traffic.