2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-13 Traffic Signs
39-13-03. Local parking regulations not enforceable where sign illegible or not in
proper position.
Local parking and other special regulations are not enforceable against an alleged violator
if, at the time and place of the alleged violation, an appropriate sign giving notice thereof is not
in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.