2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-13 Traffic Signs
39-13-06. Authority to adopt manual on uniform traffic-control devices.
The director shall adopt a manual and specifications for a uniform system of traffic-control
devices, consistent with the provisions of law, for use upon all highways and streets in this state.
Such uniform system must correlate with and so far as possible conform to the system set forth
in the most recent edition of the manual promulgated as a national standard by the federal
highway administrator.