2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-09 Speed Restrictions
39-09-09. Minimum speed limits.
1. An individual may not drive a motor vehicle at a reduced speed so as to impede the
normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary
for safe operation or in compliance with law.
2. If the director and the superintendent of the highway patrol, acting jointly, or a local
authority within the authority's jurisdiction, determines on the basis of an engineering
and traffic investigation that slow speeds on any highway or part of a highway impede
the safe, normal, and reasonable movement of traffic, the director and superintendent
or the local authority may determine and declare a minimum speed limit below which
an individual may not drive a vehicle except when necessary for safe operation or in
compliance with law, and that limit is effective when posted upon appropriate fixed or
variable signs.
Page No. 4