2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-09 Speed Restrictions
39-09-01.1. Care required in operating vehicle.
Any person driving a vehicle upon a highway shall drive the vehicle in a careful and prudent
manner, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and other conditions
then existing, and shall give such warnings as are reasonably necessary for safe operation
under the circumstances. No person may drive any vehicle upon a highway in a manner to
endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.