2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-09 Speed Restrictions
39-09-01. Basic rule - Penalty for violation.
No person may drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the
conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Consistent with
the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and
crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around a
curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, and
when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or
highway conditions. Any person who drives a vehicle upon a highway or private or public
property open to the public for the operation of motor vehicles without heed to the requirements
or restrictions of this section has committed careless driving and must be assessed a fee of
thirty dollars.
Any person who, by reason of careless driving as herein defined, causes and inflicts injury
upon the person of an operator of snow removal equipment engaged in snow removal
operations or causes damage in excess of one thousand dollars to snow removal equipment
engaged in snow removal is guilty of an infraction.
As used in this section, "snow removal equipment" means a vehicle that is operated by a
person employed by or on behalf of an authority in charge of the maintenance of the highway to
perform winter maintenance snow and ice removal, including plowing, hauling away, salting, and
sanding.