2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-05 Title Registration
39-05-16.1. Release of a security interest.
1. Upon the satisfaction of a security interest in a vehicle for which the certificate of title is
in the possession of the lienholder, the lienholder, within ten days after demand and in
any event within thirty days of the satisfaction, shall execute a release of the
lienholder's security interest in a manner prescribed by the department. The lienholder
shall:
a. Mail or deliver the certificate of title and release to the next lienholder named on
the certificate of title, who, within thirty days of receipt, shall mail or deliver the
certificate of title, release, and a fee of five dollars to the department. The
department shall issue and mail or deliver a new certificate of title to the first
lienholder named on the new certificate of title.
Page No. 4
b.
2.
3.
If there are no other lienholders named on the certificate of title, mail or deliver
the certificate of title and release to the owner or the owner's designee. Within
thirty days of receipt, the person receiving the certificate of title and release shall
mail or deliver the certificate of title, release, and a fee of five dollars to the
department. The department may prescribe further application procedures and,
upon determining that there has been a proper compliance with these
procedures, shall issue a new certificate of title and mail or deliver it to the owner
or the owner's designee.
Upon the satisfaction of a security interest in a vehicle for which the certificate of title is
in the possession of a prior lienholder, the lienholder whose security interest is
satisfied shall execute, within ten days after demand and in any event within thirty
days of the satisfaction, a release in the form the department prescribes and deliver
the release to the owner or the owner's designee. Upon receipt of a release delivered
by the owner to the lienholder in possession of the certificate of title, that lienholder
shall mail or deliver the release and the certificate of title to the department. Upon the
payment of a five dollar fee, the department shall issue a new certificate.
Notwithstanding this section, a lienholder who uses an electronic lien notification
system shall follow the procedure adopted for that system by the department.